Op-Amp Applications

MCQsQuestion.com has 29 Question/Answers about Topic Op-Amp Applications

A bandpass filter uses ________ circuit.

A bandpass filter uses ________ circuit.
  • A. a high-pass
  • B. a low-pass
  • C. a high-pass and a low-pass
  • D. neither a low-pass nor a high-pass
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The roll-off for a second-order high-pass filter is ________.

The roll-off for a second-order high-pass filter is ________.
  • A. either –20 dB per decade or –6 dB per octave
  • B. either –40 dB per decade or –12 dB per octave
  • C. either –60 dB per decade or –18 dB per octave
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The roll-off for a first-order high-pass filter is ________.

The roll-off for a first-order high-pass filter is ________.
  • A. –20 dB/decade
  • B. –6 dB/octave
  • C. either –20 dB/decade or –6 dB/octave
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A filter that passes signals that are above one ideal cutoff frequency and below a second cutoff frequency is called ________.

A filter that passes signals that are above one ideal cutoff frequency and below a second cutoff frequency is called ________.
  • A. low-pass
  • B. high-pass
  • C. bandpass
  • D. band reject
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A low-pass filter ________.

A low-pass filter ________.
  • A. provides a constant output up to the cutoff frequency
  • B. passes frequencies from zero up to the cutoff frequency
  • C. rejects all frequencies above the cutoff frequency
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

An active circuit is composed of a(n) ________.

An active circuit is composed of a(n) ________.
  • A. resistor
  • B. capacitor
  • C. op-amp
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A(n) ________ is not a component of a passive filter.

A(n) ________ is not a component of a passive filter.
  • A. op-amp
  • B. capacitor
  • C. inductor
  • D. resistor
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In an instrumentation amplifier, the output voltage is based on the ________ times a scale factor.

In an instrumentation amplifier, the output voltage is based on the ________ times a scale factor.
  • A. summation of the two inputs
  • B. product of the two inputs
  • C. difference between the two inputs
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In a millivoltmeter, the diodes and the capacitor are used in ________ parts of the circuit.

In a millivoltmeter, the diodes and the capacitor are used in ________ parts of the circuit.
  • A. the dc
  • B. the ac
  • C. both the dc and ac
  • D. neither the dc nor ac
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In a dc millivoltmeter, the amplifier provides a meter with ________ input impedance and a scale factor dependent on ________ value and accuracy.

In a dc millivoltmeter, the amplifier provides a meter with ________ input impedance and a scale factor dependent on ________ value and accuracy.
  • A. high, resistor
  • B. low, resistor
  • C. high, capacitor
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In a current-controlled current source, the controlled current Io depends on ________.

In a current-controlled current source, the controlled current Io depends on ________.
  • A. I1
  • B. R1
  • C. R2
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Op-amp circuits are used in ________ voltmeters.

Op-amp circuits are used in ________ voltmeters.
  • A. only dc
  • B. only ac
  • C. both ac and dc
  • D. neither ac nor dc
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In a current-controlled voltage source using the inverting op-amp circuit, the controlled output current is ________ with the input voltage source.

In a current-controlled voltage source using the inverting op-amp circuit, the controlled output current is ________ with the input voltage source.
  • A. in phase
  • B. 45º out of phase
  • C. 90º out of phase
  • D. 180º out of phase
  • Correct Answer: Option A

________ can be used as a voltage-controlled voltage source.

________ can be used as a voltage-controlled voltage source.
  • A. Only an inverting op-amp circuit
  • B. Only a noninverting op-amp circuit
  • C. Neither inverting nor noninverting op-amp circuits
  • D. Both inverting and noninverting op-amp circuits
  • Correct Answer: Option D

________ in a current-controlled voltage source circuit.

________ in a current-controlled voltage source circuit.
  • A. The input current depends on the output voltage
  • B. The input current depends on the input voltage source
  • C. The output voltage depends on the input current.
  • D. The output current depends on the output voltage source
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 212