Field-Effect Transistors

MCQsQuestion.com has 13 Question/Answers about Topic Field-Effect Transistors

The resistance of a JFET biased in the ohmic region is controlled by

The resistance of a JFET biased in the ohmic region is controlled by
  • A. VD.
  • B. VGS.
  • C. VS.
  • D. VDS.
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If VD is less than expected (normal) for a self-biased JFET circuit, then it could be caused by a(n)

If VD is less than expected (normal) for a self-biased JFET circuit, then it could be caused by a(n)
  • A. open RG.
  • B. open gate lead.
  • C. FET internally open at gate.
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

What type(s) of gate-to-source voltage(s) can a depletion MOSFET (D-MOSFET) operate with?

What type(s) of gate-to-source voltage(s) can a depletion MOSFET (D-MOSFET) operate with?
  • A. zero
  • B. positive
  • C. negative
  • D. any of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A JFET data sheet specifies VGS(off) = –10 V and IDSS = 8 mA. Find the value of ID when VGS = –3 V.

A JFET data sheet specifies VGS(off) = –10 V and IDSS = 8 mA. Find the value of ID when VGS = –3 V.
  • A. 2 mA
  • B. 1.4 mA
  • C. 4.8 mA
  • D. 3.92 mA
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A JFET data sheet specifies VGS(off) = –6 V and IDSS = 8 mA. Find the value of ID when VGS = –3 V.

A JFET data sheet specifies VGS(off) = –6 V and IDSS = 8 mA. Find the value of ID when VGS = –3 V.
  • A. 2 mA
  • B. 4 mA
  • C. 8 mA
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A self-biased n-channel JFET has a VD = 6 V. VGS = –3 V. Find the value of VDS.

A self-biased n-channel JFET has a VD = 6 V. VGS = –3 V. Find the value of VDS.
  • A. –3 V
  • B. –6 V
  • C. 3 V
  • D. 6 V
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which of the following devices has the highest input resistance?

Which of the following devices has the highest input resistance?
  • A. diode
  • B. JFET
  • C. MOSFET
  • D. bipolar junction transistor
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A dual-gated MOSFET is

A dual-gated MOSFET is
  • A. a depletion MOSFET.
  • B. an enhancement MOSFET.
  • C. a VMOSFET.
  • D. either a depletion or an enhancement MOSFET.
  • Correct Answer: Option D

High input resistance for a JFET is due to

High input resistance for a JFET is due to
  • A. a metal oxide layer.
  • B. a large input resistor to the device.
  • C. an intrinsic layer.
  • D. the gate-source junction being reverse-biased.
  • Correct Answer: Option D

For a JFET, the change in drain current for a given change in gate-to-source voltage, with the drain-to-source voltage constant, is

For a JFET, the change in drain current for a given change in gate-to-source voltage, with the drain-to-source voltage constant, is
  • A. breakdown.
  • B. reverse transconductance.
  • C. forward transconductance.
  • D. self-biasing.
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The value of VGS that makes ID approximately zero is the

The value of VGS that makes ID approximately zero is the
  • A. pinch-off voltage.
  • B. cutoff voltage.
  • C. breakdown voltage.
  • D. ohmic voltage.
  • Correct Answer: Option B

For a JFET, the value of VDS at which ID becomes essentially constant is the

For a JFET, the value of VDS at which ID becomes essentially constant is the
  • A. pinch-off voltage.
  • B. cutoff voltage.
  • C. breakdown voltage.
  • D. ohmic voltage.
  • Correct Answer: Option A

On the drain characteristic curve of a JFET for VGS = 0, the pinch-off voltage is

On the drain characteristic curve of a JFET for VGS = 0, the pinch-off voltage is
  • A. below the ohmic area.
  • B. between the ohmic area and the constant current area.
  • C. between the constant current area and the breakdown region.
  • D. above the breakdown region.
  • Correct Answer: Option B