FET Devices

MCQsQuestion.com has 53 Question/Answers about Topic FET Devices

VMOS FETs have a ________ temperature coefficient that will combat the possibility of thermal runaway.

VMOS FETs have a ________ temperature coefficient that will combat the possibility of thermal runaway.
  • A. positive
  • B. negative
  • C. zero
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In an n-channel depletion-type MOSFET the region of positive gate voltages on the drain or transfer characteristics is referred to as the ________ region with the region between cutoff and the saturation level of ID referred to as the ________ region.

In an n-channel depletion-type MOSFET the region of positive gate voltages on the drain or transfer characteristics is referred to as the ________ region with the region between cutoff and the saturation level of ID referred to as the ________ region.
  • A. depletion, enhancement
  • B. enhancement, enhancement
  • C. enhancement, depletion
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The silicon dioxide (SiO2) layer used in a MOSFET is ________.

The silicon dioxide (SiO2) layer used in a MOSFET is ________.
  • A. an insulator
  • B. a conductor
  • C. a semiconductor
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The FET resistance in the ohmic region is ________ at VP and ________ at the origin.

The FET resistance in the ohmic region is ________ at VP and ________ at the origin.
  • A. smallest, largest
  • B. largest, smallest
  • C. larger, smaller
  • D. smaller, larger
  • Correct Answer: Option B

________ has high input impedance, fast switching speeds, and lower operating power levels.

________ has high input impedance, fast switching speeds, and lower operating power levels.
  • A. CMOS
  • B. FET
  • C. BJT
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The specification sheet provides ________ to calculate the value of k for enhancement-type MOSFETs.

The specification sheet provides ________ to calculate the value of k for enhancement-type MOSFETs.
  • A. VGS(on)
  • B. ID(on)
  • C. VGS(Th)
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The enhancement-type MOSFET is in the cutoff region if ________.

The enhancement-type MOSFET is in the cutoff region if ________.
  • A. applied VGS is larger than VGS(Th)
  • B. applied VGS is less than or equal to VGS(Th)
  • C. VGS has a positive level
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In an n-channel enhancement-type MOSFET with a fixed value of VT, the ________ the level of VGS, the ________ the saturation level for VDS.

In an n-channel enhancement-type MOSFET with a fixed value of VT, the ________ the level of VGS, the ________ the saturation level for VDS.
  • A. higher, more
  • B. higher, less
  • C. lower, lower
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The level of ________ that results in the significant increase in drain current in enhancement-type MOSFETs is called threshold voltage VT.

The level of ________ that results in the significant increase in drain current in enhancement-type MOSFETs is called threshold voltage VT.
  • A. VDD
  • B. VDS
  • C. VGS
  • D. VDG
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The primary difference between the construction of depletion-type and enhancement-type MOSFETs is ________.

The primary difference between the construction of depletion-type and enhancement-type MOSFETs is ________.
  • A. the size of the transistor
  • B. the absence of the channel
  • C. the reverse bias junction
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The primary difference between the construction of a MOSFET and an FET is the ________.

The primary difference between the construction of a MOSFET and an FET is the ________.
  • A. construction of the gate connection
  • B. low input impedance
  • C. threshold voltage
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In an FET circuit, ________ is normally the parameter to be determined first.

In an FET circuit, ________ is normally the parameter to be determined first.
  • A. VGS
  • B. VDS
  • C. VDG
  • D. ID
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In a curve tracer, the ________ reveals the distance between the VGS curves for the n-channel device.

In a curve tracer, the ________ reveals the distance between the VGS curves for the n-channel device.
  • A. vertical sens.
  • B. horizontal sens.
  • C. Per step
  • D. gm
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A(n) ________ can be used to check the condition of an FET.

A(n) ________ can be used to check the condition of an FET.
  • A. digital display meter (DDM)
  • B. ohmmeter (VOM)
  • C. curve tracer
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The active region of an FET is bounded by ________.

The active region of an FET is bounded by ________.
  • A. ohmic region
  • B. cutoff region
  • C. power line
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 41234