FET Amplifiers

MCQsQuestion.com has 57 Question/Answers about Topic FET Amplifiers

The ________ does not support Shockley’s equation.

The ________ does not support Shockley’s equation.
  • A. JFET
  • B. D-type MOSFET
  • C. E-type MOSFET
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

rd changes from one operation region to another with ________ values typically occurring at ________ levels of VGS (closer to zero).

rd changes from one operation region to another with ________ values typically occurring at ________ levels of VGS (closer to zero).
  • A. lower, lower
  • B. lower, higher
  • C. higher, lower
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The gate-to-source voltage VGS of a(n) ________ must be larger than the threshold VGS(Th) for the transistor to conduct.

The gate-to-source voltage VGS of a(n) ________ must be larger than the threshold VGS(Th) for the transistor to conduct.
  • A. JFET
  • B. D-type MOSFET
  • C. E-type MOSFET
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The ________ configuration has an input impedance, which is other than RG.

The ________ configuration has an input impedance, which is other than RG.
  • A. common-source
  • B. common-gate
  • C. common-drain
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The isolation between input and output circuits in the ac equivalent circuit is lost in a ________ configuration.

The isolation between input and output circuits in the ac equivalent circuit is lost in a ________ configuration.
  • A. common-gate
  • B. common-source
  • C. common-drain
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The input and output signals are 180º out of phase in a ________ configuration.

The input and output signals are 180º out of phase in a ________ configuration.
  • A. source-follower
  • B. common-gate
  • C. common-drain
  • D. voltage-divider
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A ________ configuration has a voltage gain less than 1.

A ________ configuration has a voltage gain less than 1.
  • A. fixed-bias
  • B. self-bias
  • C. source-follower
  • D. voltage-divider
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The input and output signals are in phase in a ________ configuration.

The input and output signals are in phase in a ________ configuration.
  • A. fixed-bias
  • B. source-follower
  • C. voltage-divider
  • D. self-bias
  • Correct Answer: Option B

________ is the only parameter that is different between voltage-divider and fixed-bias configurations.

________ is the only parameter that is different between voltage-divider and fixed-bias configurations.
  • A. Zi
  • B. Av
  • C. Zo
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

________ is a required step in order to calculate Zo.

________ is a required step in order to calculate Zo.
  • A. Setting IG equal to zero
  • B. Setting Vi equal to zero
  • C. Setting ID equal to IDSS
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

________ is the network-input impedance for a JFET fixed-bias configuration.

________ is the network-input impedance for a JFET fixed-bias configuration.
  • A. RG
  • B. RD
  • C. Zero
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The ________ configuration has the distinct disadvantage of requiring two dc voltage sources.

The ________ configuration has the distinct disadvantage of requiring two dc voltage sources.
  • A. self-bias
  • B. voltage-divider
  • C. fixed-bias
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The range of output admittance yos for FETs is ________.

The range of output admittance yos for FETs is ________.
  • A. 5 S–10 S
  • B. 10 S –50 S
  • C. 50 S –100 S
  • D. 200 S –500 S
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The range of input impedance Zi for MOSFETs is ________.

The range of input impedance Zi for MOSFETs is ________.
  • A. 1 k–10 k
  • B. 100 k–1 M
  • C. 10 M–100 M
  • D. 1012 to 1015
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The value of gm is at its maximum gm0 at VGS equal to ________ and zero at VGS equal to ________.

The value of gm is at its maximum gm0 at VGS equal to ________ and zero at VGS equal to ________.
  • A. 0 V,
  • B. , 0 V
  • C. 0.5, 0.3
  • D. 0.3 , 0.5
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 41234