Diode Applications

MCQsQuestion.com has 45 Question/Answers about Topic Diode Applications

The quiescent point (Q-point) is defined by a(n) ________.

The quiescent point (Q-point) is defined by a(n) ________.
  • A. ac network
  • B. dc network
  • C. ac and dc network
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The load line is defined by the ________ and a characteristic curve is defined by the ________.

The load line is defined by the ________ and a characteristic curve is defined by the ________.
  • A. quiescent point, device
  • B. device, network
  • C. network, device
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The slope of the load line depends on the ________.

The slope of the load line depends on the ________.
  • A. type of the diode used
  • B. characteristic curve
  • C. load resistor
  • D. source voltage
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The intersection of the load line with the characteristic curve determines the ________ of the system.

The intersection of the load line with the characteristic curve determines the ________ of the system.
  • A. point of operation
  • B. load-line analysis
  • C. characteristic curve
  • D. forward bias
  • Correct Answer: Option A

What is the peak inverse voltage across each diode in a voltage doubler?

What is the peak inverse voltage across each diode in a voltage doubler?
  • A. Vm
  • B. 2Vm
  • C. 0.5Vm
  • D. 0.25Vm
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In a voltage regulator network with fixed RL and R, what element dictates the minimum level of source voltage?

In a voltage regulator network with fixed RL and R, what element dictates the minimum level of source voltage?
  • A. VZ
  • B. IZ
  • C. IZM
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Determine the total discharge time for the capacitor in a clamper having C = 0.01 F and R = 500 k.

Determine the total discharge time for the capacitor in a clamper having C = 0.01 F and R = 500 k.
  • A. 5 ms
  • B. 25 ms
  • C. 2.5 ms
  • D. 50 ms
  • Correct Answer: Option B

List the categories of clippers.

List the categories of clippers.
  • A. Series
  • B. Parallel
  • C. Series and parallel
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A diode is in the “________” state if the current established by the applied sources is such that its direction matches that of the arrow in the diode symbol, and VD ≥ 0.7 V for Si and VD ≥ 0.3 V for Ge.

A diode is in the “________” state if the current established by the applied sources is such that its direction matches that of the arrow in the diode symbol, and VD ≥ 0.7 V for Si and VD ≥ 0.3 V for Ge.
  • A. off
  • B. on
  • C. neutral
  • D. quiescent
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Determine the current level if E = 15 V and R = 3 k.

Determine the current level if E = 15 V and R = 3 k.
  • A. 0 A
  • B. 4.76 mA
  • C. 5 mA
  • D. 5 A
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which diode(s) has (have) a zero level current and voltage drop in the ideal model?

Which diode(s) has (have) a zero level current and voltage drop in the ideal model?
  • A. Si
  • B. Ge
  • C. Both Si and Ge
  • D. Neither Si nor Ge
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In a particular problem, which mode has the highest level of IDQ?

In a particular problem, which mode has the highest level of IDQ?
  • A. Ideal
  • B. Approximate equivalent
  • C. Exact mode using characteristic curve
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The full-wave voltage doubler provides ________ filtering action than (as) the half-wave voltage doubler.

The full-wave voltage doubler provides ________ filtering action than (as) the half-wave voltage doubler.
  • A. better
  • B. poorer
  • C. the same
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A Zener diode is in a ________ impedance region in the forward bias while it has a ________ impedance region in the reverse bias.

A Zener diode is in a ________ impedance region in the forward bias while it has a ________ impedance region in the reverse bias.
  • A. very large, low
  • B. very large, very large
  • C. low, low
  • D. low, very large
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Zener diodes are used in regulator networks to ________.

Zener diodes are used in regulator networks to ________.
  • A. generate voltage
  • B. consume power
  • C. maintain a fixed voltage across the load resistor
  • D. protect the load
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 3123