DC Biasing-BJTs

MCQsQuestion.com has 41 Question/Answers about Topic DC Biasing-BJTs

In an emitter-bias configuration, the ________ the resistance RE, the ________ the stability factor, and the ________ stable is the system.

In an emitter-bias configuration, the ________ the resistance RE, the ________ the stability factor, and the ________ stable is the system.
  • A. smaller, lower, less
  • B. larger, more, more
  • C. smaller, more, more
  • D. larger, lower, more
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The ________the stability factor, the ________sensitive the network is to variations in that parameter.

The ________the stability factor, the ________sensitive the network is to variations in that parameter.
  • A. higher, more
  • B. higher, less
  • C. lower, more
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A significant increase in leakage current due to increase in temperature creates ________between IB curves.

A significant increase in leakage current due to increase in temperature creates ________between IB curves.
  • A. smaller spacing
  • B. larger spacing
  • C. the same space as at lower temperature
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

As the temperature increases, ________, VBE ________, and ICO ________ in value for every 10ºC.

As the temperature increases,  ________, VBE ________, and ICO ________ in value for every 10ºC.
  • A. increases, decreases, doubles
  • B. decreases, increases, remains the same
  • C. decreases, increases, doubles
  • D. increases, increases, triples
  • Correct Answer: Option A

For the typical transistor amplifier in the active region, VCE is usually about ________ % to ________ % of VCC.

For the typical transistor amplifier in the active region, VCE is usually about ________ % to ________ % of VCC.
  • A. 0, 100
  • B. 25, 75
  • C. 45, 55
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In a transistor-switching network, the operating point switches from ________ to ________ regions along the load line.

In a transistor-switching network, the operating point switches from ________ to ________ regions along the load line.
  • A. cutoff, active
  • B. cutoff, saturation
  • C. active, saturation
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In a transistor-switching network, the level of the resistance between the collector and emitter is ________ at the saturation and is ________at the cutoff.

In a transistor-switching network, the level of the resistance between the collector and emitter is ________ at the saturation and is ________at the cutoff.
  • A. low, low
  • B. low, high
  • C. high, high
  • D. high, low
  • Correct Answer: Option B

________ is less dependent on the transistor beta.

________ is less dependent on the transistor beta.
  • A. Fixed bias
  • B. Emitter bias
  • C. Voltage divider
  • D. Voltage feedback
  • Correct Answer: Option C

________is the least stabilized circuit.

________is the least stabilized circuit.
  • A. Fixed bias
  • B. Emitter-stabilized bias
  • C. Voltage divider
  • D. Voltage feedback
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In a collector feedback bias circuit, the current through the collector resistor is ________ and the collector current is ________.

In a collector feedback bias circuit, the current through the collector resistor is ________ and the collector current is ________.
  • A. IC, IC
  • B. IB + IC, IC
  • C. IB, IC
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The saturation current of a transistor used in a fixed-bias circuit is ________ its value used in an emitter-stabilized or voltage-divider bias circuit for the same values of RC.

The saturation current of a transistor used in a fixed-bias circuit is ________ its value used in an emitter-stabilized or voltage-divider bias circuit for the same values of RC.
  • A. more than
  • B. the same as
  • C. less than
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The Thevenin equivalent network is used in the analysis of the ________ circuit.

The Thevenin equivalent network is used in the analysis of the ________ circuit.
  • A. fixed bias
  • B. emitter-stabilized bias
  • C. voltage divider
  • D. voltage feedback
  • Correct Answer: Option C

________is the primary difference between the exact and approximate techniques used in the analysis of a voltage divider circuit.

________is the primary difference between the exact and approximate techniques used in the analysis of a voltage divider circuit.
  • A. Thevenin voltage ETh
  • B. Thevenin resistance RTh
  • C. Base voltage VB
  • D. RC
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The emitter resistor in an emitter-stabilized bias circuit appears to be ________ in the base circuit.

The emitter resistor in an emitter-stabilized bias circuit appears to be ________ in the base circuit.
  • A. larger
  • B. smaller
  • C. the same
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In a fixed-bias circuit, the slope of the dc load line is controlled by ________.

In a fixed-bias circuit, the slope of the dc load line is controlled by ________.
  • A. RB
  • B. RC
  • C. VCC
  • D. IB
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 3123