BJT Devices

MCQsQuestion.com has 57 Question/Answers about Topic BJT Devices

There is(are) ________ in the internal construction of a TO-92 package.

There is(are) ________ in the internal construction of a TO-92 package.
  • A. gold bond wires
  • B. a copper frame
  • C. epoxy encapsulation
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The leads of a transistor are typically made of ________.

The leads of a transistor are typically made of ________.
  • A. gold
  • B. aluminum
  • C. nickel
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If the positive lead of an ohmmeter is connected to the base and the negative lead to the emitter, a low resistance reading would indicate a ________ transistor and a high resistance reading would indicate a ________ transistor.

If the positive lead of an ohmmeter is connected to the base and the negative lead to the emitter, a low resistance reading would indicate a ________ transistor and a high resistance reading would indicate a ________ transistor.
  • A. npn, pnp
  • B. pnp, npn
  • C. npn, npn
  • D. pnp, pnp
  • Correct Answer: Option A

An OL indication on an advanced digital meter indicates ________ while checking a transistor.

An OL indication on an advanced digital meter indicates ________ while checking a transistor.
  • A. forward bias
  • B. reverse bias
  • C. definitely a defective transistor
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

When checking a transistor by ohmmeter, a relatively ________ resistance is displayed for a forward-biased junction and ________ resistance for a reverse-biased junction.

When checking a transistor by ohmmeter, a relatively ________ resistance is displayed for a forward-biased junction and ________ resistance for a reverse-biased junction.
  • A. low, very high
  • B. low, low
  • C. high, high
  • D. high, very low
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The level of ________ is determined and displayed by advanced digital meters if using diode-testing mode.

The level of ________ is determined and displayed by advanced digital meters if using diode-testing mode.
  • A. VBE
  • B. IC
  • C. IB
  • D. IE
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The level of ________ is determined and displayed by advanced digital meters.

The level of ________ is determined and displayed by advanced digital meters.
  • A. VCE
  • B. IB
  • C. IC
  • D. dc
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The step function (per step) of a curve tracer reveals the scale for ________.

The step function (per step) of a curve tracer reveals the scale for ________.
  • A. collector current IC
  • B. VCE voltage
  • C. base current IB
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The “on” and “off” characteristics refer to ________ limits while the small-signal characteristics indicate the parameters of importance to ________ operation.

The “on” and “off” characteristics refer to ________ limits while the small-signal characteristics indicate the parameters of importance to ________ operation.
  • A. ac, dc
  • B. dc, ac
  • C. ac, dc and ac
  • D. dc and ac, dc
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The active region of a transistor is bounded by the ________.

The active region of a transistor is bounded by the ________.
  • A. cutoff region
  • B. saturation region
  • C. power dissipation curve
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The common-collector configuration has a ________ input impedance and a ________ output impedance.

The common-collector configuration has a ________ input impedance and a ________ output impedance.
  • A. low, high
  • B. high, low
  • C. high, high
  • D. low, low
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If a value of is specified for a particular transistor configuration it will normally be used for ________ calculations.

If a value of  is specified for a particular transistor configuration it will normally be used for ________ calculations.
  • A. ac
  • B. dc
  • C. ac and dc
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Typical values of voltage amplification for the common-base configurations vary from ________ and the current gain is always ________ .

Typical values of voltage amplification for the common-base configurations vary from ________ and the current gain is always ________ .
  • A. less than 1, 50 to 300
  • B. 50 to 300, larger than 1
  • C. 50 to 300, less than 1
  • D. larger than 1, 50 to 300
  • Correct Answer: Option C

For practical transistors the level of alpha typically extends from ________ to ________ with most approaching the higher end of the range.

For practical transistors the level of alpha typically extends from ________ to ________ with most approaching the higher end of the range.
  • A. 0.0, 1
  • B. 0.90, 0.998
  • C. 50, 400
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In the saturation region the collector-base junction is ________-biased and the base-emitter junction is ________-biased for a transistor.

In the saturation region the collector-base junction is ________-biased and the base-emitter junction is ________-biased for a transistor.
  • A. reverse, forward
  • B. forward, reverse
  • C. reverse, reverse
  • D. forward, forward
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 41234