BJT and FET Frequency Response

MCQsQuestion.com has 48 Question/Answers about Topic BJT and FET Frequency Response

The magnitude of the third harmonic is ________ of the magnitude of the fundamental.

The magnitude of the third harmonic is ________ of the magnitude of the fundamental.
  • A. 1
  • B. 0.5
  • C. 0.33
  • D. 0.25
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The ________ in the Fourier series has the same frequency as the square wave itself.

The ________ in the Fourier series has the same frequency as the square wave itself.
  • A. fundamental
  • B. third harmonic
  • C. fifth harmonic
  • D. seventh harmonic
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The bandwidth ________ in a multistage amplifier compared to an identical single-stage amplifier.

The bandwidth ________ in a multistage amplifier compared to an identical single-stage amplifier.
  • A. increases
  • B. decreases
  • C. remains the same
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

For two identical stages in cascade, the drop-off rate in the high- and low-frequency regions has increased to ________ per decade.

For two identical stages in cascade, the drop-off rate in the high- and low-frequency regions has increased to ________ per decade.
  • A. –3 dB
  • B. –6 dB
  • C. –20 dB
  • D. –40 dB
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The ________ of the upper cutoff frequencies defines a ________ possible bandwidth for a system.

The ________ of the upper cutoff frequencies defines a ________ possible bandwidth for a system.
  • A. highest, maximum
  • B. lowest, maximum
  • C. lowest, minimum
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The ________ configuration displays improved high-frequency characteristics over the ________ configuration.

The ________ configuration displays improved high-frequency characteristics over the ________ configuration.
  • A. common-collector, common-emitter
  • B. common-emitter, common-base
  • C. common-emitter, common-collector
  • D. common-base, common-emitter
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If the parasitic capacitors were the only elements to determine the high cutoff frequency, the ________ frequency would be the determining factor.

If the parasitic capacitors were the only elements to determine the high cutoff frequency, the ________ frequency would be the determining factor.
  • A. lowest
  • B. highest
  • C. lowest or highest
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

At very high frequencies, the effect of Ci is to ________ the total impedance of the parallel combination of R1, R2, R3, and Ci.

At very high frequencies, the effect of Ci is to ________ the total impedance of the parallel combination of R1, R2, R3, and Ci.
  • A. increase
  • B. maintain
  • C. decrease
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

With a BJT amplifier in the high-frequency region, the capacitance Cbe is the ________ of the parasitic capacitances while Cce is the ________.

With a BJT amplifier in the high-frequency region, the capacitance Cbe is the ________ of the parasitic capacitances while Cce is the ________.
  • A. smallest, largest
  • B. largest, smallest
  • C. smallest, medium
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The Miller effect is meaningful in the ________ amplifier.

The Miller effect is meaningful in the ________ amplifier.
  • A. inverting
  • B. noninverting
  • C. inverting/noninverting
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

For any inverting amplifier, the impedance capacitance will be ________ by a Miller effect capacitance sensitive to the gain of the amplifier and the interelectrode capacitance.

For any inverting amplifier, the impedance capacitance will be ________ by a Miller effect capacitance sensitive to the gain of the amplifier and the interelectrode capacitance.
  • A. unaffected
  • B. increased
  • C. decreased
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The ________ region produces the maximum voltage gain in a single-stage BJT or FET amplifier.

The ________ region produces the maximum voltage gain in a single-stage BJT or FET amplifier.
  • A. low-frequency
  • B. mid-frequency
  • C. high-frequency
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In the low-frequency region, the ________ low-frequency cutoff determined by CS, CC, or CE will have the greatest impact on the network.

In the low-frequency region, the ________ low-frequency cutoff determined by CS, CC, or CE will have the greatest impact on the network.
  • A. highest
  • B. average
  • C. lowest
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A change in frequency by a factor of 10 results in a ________ change in the ratio of the normalized gain.

A change in frequency by a factor of 10 results in a ________ change in the ratio of the normalized gain.
  • A. 3-dB
  • B. 6-dB
  • C. 10-dB
  • D. 20-dB
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A change in frequency by a factor of 2 results in a ________ change in the ratio of the normalized gain.

A change in frequency by a factor of 2 results in a ________ change in the ratio of the normalized gain.
  • A. 3-dB
  • B. 6-dB
  • C. 10-dB
  • D. 20-dB
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 41234