BJT Amplifiers

MCQsQuestion.com has 76 Question/Answers about Topic BJT Amplifiers

In a hybrid equivalent circuit, ________ is determined to make it easier to find the other parameters.

In a hybrid equivalent circuit, ________ is determined to make it easier to find the other parameters.
  • A. Zi
  • B. Zo
  • C. Ai
  • D. Av
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In an unbypassed emitter-bias configuration ________ replaces re in the hybrid equivalent circuit.

In an unbypassed emitter-bias configuration ________ replaces re in the hybrid equivalent circuit.
  • A. hie
  • B. hfe
  • C. hre
  • D. hoe
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The feedback pair uses a(n) ________ transistor driving a(n) ________ transistor, the two devices acting effectively much like one pnp transistor.

The feedback pair uses a(n) ________ transistor driving a(n) ________ transistor, the two devices acting effectively much like one pnp transistor.
  • A. pnp, npn
  • B. pnp, pnp
  • C. npn, npn
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The ac voltage gain of a Darlington connection is about ________.

The ac voltage gain of a Darlington connection is about ________.
  • A. 0
  • B. 1
  • C. D
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The ________ the source resistance, the ________ the overall gain of an amplifier.

The ________ the source resistance, the ________ the overall gain of an amplifier.
  • A. larger, higher
  • B. larger, lower
  • C. lower, lower
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The ________ the level of RL, the ________ the level of ac voltage gain.

The ________ the level of RL, the ________ the level of ac voltage gain.
  • A. smaller, higher
  • B. larger, lower
  • C. smaller, lower
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The dc load line and ac load line both have the same ________ .

The dc load line and ac load line both have the same ________ .
  • A. x-intercept
  • B. y-intercept
  • C. slope
  • D. Q-point
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The coupling capacitor places the load and collector resistors in a ________ arrangement.

The coupling capacitor places the load and collector resistors in a ________ arrangement.
  • A. series
  • B. parallel
  • C. series-parallel
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The loaded voltage gain of an amplifier is ________ the no-load level.

The loaded voltage gain of an amplifier is ________ the no-load level.
  • A. always more than
  • B. always less than
  • C. always the same as
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Ideally, the changes in the load resistor or the source resistor should have ________ effect on all the parameters of the two-port model.

Ideally, the changes in the load resistor or the source resistor should have ________ effect on all the parameters of the two-port model.
  • A. a great
  • B. a moderate
  • C. no
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In a common-base configuration, the input and output voltages are ________ and the output and input currents are ________.

In a common-base configuration, the input and output voltages are ________ and the output and input currents are ________.
  • A. 180º out of phase, 180º out of phase
  • B. 180º out of phase, in phase
  • C. in phase,180º out of phase
  • D. in phase, in phase
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A common-base configuration has ________ impedance at the input and ________ impedance at the output.

A common-base configuration has ________ impedance at the input and ________ impedance at the output.
  • A. high, high
  • B. high, low
  • C. low, low
  • D. low, high
  • Correct Answer: Option D

An emitter-follower has ________ impedance at the input and ________ impedance at the output.

An emitter-follower has ________ impedance at the input and ________ impedance at the output.
  • A. high, high
  • B. low, high
  • C. high, low
  • D. low, low
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In an emitter-follower, the output voltage is ________ with the input voltage.

In an emitter-follower, the output voltage is ________ with the input voltage.
  • A. 45º out of phase
  • B. 90º out of phase
  • C. 180º out of phase
  • D. in phase
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In an emitter-follower, the voltage gain is ________.

In an emitter-follower, the voltage gain is ________.
  • A. slightly less than 1
  • B. slightly more than 1
  • C. a very large value
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 612345...Last »