Amplifier Frequency Response

MCQsQuestion.com has 21 Question/Answers about Topic Amplifier Frequency Response

The phase shift through the input of an RC circuit approaches ________° as the frequency approaches zero.

The phase shift through the input of an RC circuit approaches ________° as the frequency approaches zero.
  • B. 45
  • C. 180
  • D. 90
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A two-times change in frequency is called a(n)

A two-times change in frequency is called a(n)
  • A. binave.
  • B. octave.
  • C. decade.
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A ten-times change in frequency is called a(n)

A ten-times change in frequency is called a(n)
  • A. octave.
  • B. decade.
  • C. decimal.
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Each RC circuit causes the gain to drop at a rate of ________ dB/decade.

Each RC circuit causes the gain to drop at a rate of ________ dB/decade.
  • A. 20
  • B. 10
  • C. 6
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Halving the power corresponds to a ________ dB ________.

Halving the power corresponds to a ________ dB ________.
  • A. 3, decrease
  • B. 10, decrease
  • C. 3, increase
  • D. 10, increase
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Doubling the voltage gain causes a ________ dB ________.

Doubling the voltage gain causes a ________ dB ________.
  • A. 10, increase
  • B. 6, increase
  • C. 10, decrease
  • D. 6, decrease
  • Correct Answer: Option B

It is often convenient in amplifiers to assign a certain value of gain as the ________ dB reference.

It is often convenient in amplifiers to assign a certain value of gain as the ________ dB reference.
  • A. 0
  • B. 1
  • C. 6
  • D. 10
  • Correct Answer: Option A

________ frequencies are values of frequency at which the RC circuits reduce the voltage gain to 70.7% of its midrange value.

________ frequencies are values of frequency at which the RC circuits reduce the voltage gain to 70.7% of its midrange value.
  • A. Critical
  • B. Cutoff
  • C. Corner
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Internal transistor junction capacitances affect the high-frequency response of amplifiers by

Internal transistor junction capacitances affect the high-frequency response of amplifiers by
  • A. reducing the amplifier's gain.
  • B. introducing phase shift as the signal frequency increases.
  • C. having no effect.
  • D. reducing the amplifier's gain and introducing phase shift as the signal frequency increases.
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A roll-off of 20 dB per decade is equivalent to a roll-off of ________ per octave.

A roll-off of 20 dB per decade is equivalent to a roll-off of ________ per octave.
  • A. 3 dB
  • B. 13 dB
  • C. 12 dB
  • D. 6 dB
  • Correct Answer: Option D

An RC network has a roll-off of 20 dB per decade. What is the total attenuation between the output voltage in the midrange of the passband as compared to the output voltage at a frequency of 10 times fc?

An RC network has a roll-off of 20 dB per decade. What is the total attenuation between the output voltage in the midrange of the passband as compared to the output voltage at a frequency of 10 times fc?
  • A. –3 dB
  • B. –20 dB
  • C. –23 dB
  • D. –43 dB
  • Correct Answer: Option B

An RC network has values of R = 1.2 k and C = 0.22 F. Find fc.

An RC network has values of R = 1.2 k and C = 0.22 F. Find fc.
  • A. 3.79 kHz
  • B. 1.89 kHz
  • C. 603 Hz
  • D. 60 Hz
  • Correct Answer: Option C

An amplifier has an Rin = 1.2 k. The coupling capacitor is 1 F. Determine the approximate lower cutoff frequency.

An amplifier has an Rin = 1.2 k. The coupling capacitor is 1 F. Determine the approximate lower cutoff frequency.
  • A. 133 Hz
  • B. 1.33 kHz
  • C. 13.3 kHz
  • D. 133 kHz
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A certain amplifier has a bandwidth of 22.5 kHz with a lower cutoff frequency of 600 Hz. What is the value of fcu?

A certain amplifier has a bandwidth of 22.5 kHz with a lower cutoff frequency of 600 Hz. What is the value of fcu?
  • A. 600 Hz
  • B. 22.5 kHz
  • C. 23.1 kHz
  • D. 21.9 kHz
  • Correct Answer: Option C

An amplifier has an input signal voltage of 0.054 mV. The output voltage is 12.5 V. The voltage gain in dB is

An amplifier has an input signal voltage of 0.054 mV. The output voltage is 12.5 V. The voltage gain in dB is
  • A. 53.6 dB.
  • B. 107.3 dB.
  • C. 231 dB.
  • D. 116 dB.
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 212