Active Filters

MCQsQuestion.com has 11 Question/Answers about Topic Active Filters

One important application of a state-variable ________ filter with a summing amplifier is to minimize the 60 Hz “hum” in audio systems.

One important application of a state-variable ________ filter with a summing amplifier is to minimize the 60 Hz “hum” in audio systems.
  • A. low-pass
  • B. high-pass
  • C. band-pass
  • D. band-stop
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A ________ filter rejects all frequencies within a specified band and passes all those outside this band.

A ________ filter rejects all frequencies within a specified band and passes all those outside this band.
  • A. low-pass
  • B. high-pass
  • C. band-pass
  • D. band-stop
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A ________ filter passes all frequencies within a band between a lower and an upper critical frequency and rejects all others outside this band.

A ________ filter passes all frequencies within a band between a lower and an upper critical frequency and rejects all others outside this band.
  • A. low-pass
  • B. high-pass
  • C. band-pass
  • D. band-stop
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A ________ filter significantly attenuates all frequencies below fc and passes all frequencies above fc.

A ________ filter significantly attenuates all frequencies below fc and passes all frequencies above fc.
  • A. low-pass
  • B. high-pass
  • C. band-pass
  • D. band-stop
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The bandwidth in a ________ filter equals the critical frequency.

The bandwidth in a ________ filter equals the critical frequency.
  • A. low-pass
  • B. high-pass
  • C. band-pass
  • D. band-stop
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A low-pass filter has a cutoff frequency of 1.23 kHz. Determine the bandwidth of the filter.

A low-pass filter has a cutoff frequency of 1.23 kHz. Determine the bandwidth of the filter.
  • A. 2.46 kHz
  • B. 1.23 kHz
  • C. 644 Hz
  • D. not enough information given
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A third-order filter will have a roll-off rate of

A third-order filter will have a roll-off rate of
  • A. –20 dB/decade.
  • B. –40 dB/decade.
  • C. –60 dB/decade.
  • D. –30 dB/decade.
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which filter exhibits the most rapid roll-off rate?

Which filter exhibits the most rapid roll-off rate?
  • A. Bessel
  • B. Butterworth
  • C. Chebyshev
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which filter has a maximally flat response?

Which filter has a maximally flat response?
  • A. Bessel
  • B. Butterworth
  • C. Chebyshev
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which filter exhibits a linear phase characteristic?

Which filter exhibits a linear phase characteristic?
  • A. Bessel
  • B. Butterworth
  • C. Chebyshev
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The critical frequency is defined as the point at which the response drops ________ from the passband.

The critical frequency is defined as the point at which the response drops ________ from the passband.
  • A. –20 dB
  • B. –3 dB
  • C. –6 dB
  • D. –40 dB
  • Correct Answer: Option B