Signals and Switches

MCQsQuestion.com has 25 Question/Answers about Topic Signals and Switches

With surface-mount technology (SMT), the devices should:

With surface-mount technology (SMT), the devices should:
  • A. utilize transistor outline connections
  • B. mount directly
  • C. have parallel connecting pins
  • D. require holes and pads
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What is a disadvantage of CMOS in place of TTL?

What is a disadvantage of CMOS in place of TTL?
  • A. It switches slower.
  • B. It uses less power.
  • C. It is smaller.
  • D. cost
  • Correct Answer: Option A

What is the advantage of using CMOS logic over TTL?

What is the advantage of using CMOS logic over TTL?
  • A. It switches faster.
  • B. It uses less power.
  • C. It is larger.
  • D. cost
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A TTL totem-pole circuit is designed so that the output transistors:

A TTL totem-pole circuit is designed so that the output transistors:
  • A. are always on together
  • B. provide phase splitting
  • C. provide voltage regulation
  • D. are never on together
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The family of logic that is composed of bipolar junction transistors is ____.

The family of logic that is composed of bipolar junction transistors is ____.
  • A. TTL
  • B. CMOS
  • C. DIP
  • D. BJT
  • Correct Answer: Option A

When an IC has two rows of parallel connecting pins, the device is referred to as a:

When an IC has two rows of parallel connecting pins, the device is referred to as a:
  • A. QFP
  • B. DIP
  • C. TSSOP
  • D. CMOS
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Why, in most applications, are transistor switches used in place of relays?

Why, in most applications, are transistor switches used in place of relays?
  • A. They consume less power.
  • B. They are faster.
  • C. They are quieter and smaller.
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Determine the voltage on the collector Vc

Determine the voltage on the collector Vc
  • A. 0 V
  • B. +10 V
  • C. +4.7 V
  • D. +0.5 V
  • Correct Answer: Option B

An indication of cutoff in an NPN bipolar transistor is that the:

An indication of cutoff in an NPN bipolar transistor is that the:
  • A. collector current is maximum
  • B. collector-to-emitter voltage equals zero
  • C. base-to-emitter voltage equals 0.7 V
  • D. collector to emitter appears to be open
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Normal operation of an NPN bipolar transistor requires the base to be ________ with respect to the emitter, and ________ with respect to the collector.

Normal operation of an NPN bipolar transistor requires the base to be ________ with respect to the emitter, and ________ with respect to the collector.
  • A. positive, negative
  • B. positive, positive
  • C. negative, positive
  • D. negative, negative
  • Correct Answer: Option A

What is the minimum voltage required before a diode will allow current to flow between the cathode and the anode?

What is the minimum voltage required before a diode will allow current to flow between the cathode and the anode?
  • A. 0.7 V
  • B. 0.07 V
  • C. 4.3 V
  • D. 0.2 V
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A diode placed in parallel across a relay coil serves what function?

A diode placed in parallel across a relay coil serves what function?
  • A. to regulate input voltage
  • B. to protect the coil from arcing
  • C. to ensure most of the current passes through the coil
  • D. to reduce arcing across the relay contacts
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What can a relay provide between the triggering source and the output that semiconductor switching devices cannot?

What can a relay provide between the triggering source and the output that semiconductor switching devices cannot?
  • A. total isolation
  • B. faster
  • C. higher current rating
  • D. total isolation and higher current rating
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which device(s) have almost ideal ON and OFF resistances?

Which device(s) have almost ideal ON and OFF resistances?
  • A. electromechanical relays
  • B. manual switches
  • C. semiconductor devices (diodes and transistors)
  • D. electromechanical relays and manual switches
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Why is parallel data transmission preferred over serial data transmission for most applications?

Why is parallel data transmission preferred over serial data transmission for most applications?
  • A. It is much slower.
  • B. It is cheaper.
  • C. More people use it.
  • D. It is much faster.
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 212