MSI Logic Circuits

MCQsQuestion.com has 34 Question/Answers about Topic MSI Logic Circuits

In an AHDL BCD to binary coded converter, multiplication by 10 is performed by ________.

In an AHDL BCD to binary coded converter, multiplication by 10 is performed by ________.
  • A. a multiplication operator
  • B. shifting bits
  • C. a library function
  • D. a variable type
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A typical AHDL comparator follows an algorithm described as ________.

A typical AHDL comparator follows an algorithm described as ________.
  • A. FUNCTION constructs
  • B. CASE constructs
  • C. IF/ELSE constructs
  • D. PROCESS constructs
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If by chance more than one of the inputs in an HDL encoder is activated at the same time, the priority encoder ________.

If by chance more than one of the inputs in an HDL encoder is activated at the same time, the priority encoder ________.
  • A. enters a fault mode
  • B. ignores the least significant input
  • C. resamples the data
  • D. finds some other input
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In HDL, the operation of the DEMUX is exactly described using a ________.

In HDL, the operation of the DEMUX is exactly described using a ________.
  • A. function
  • B. process
  • C. variable type
  • D. number of conditional signal assignment statements
  • Correct Answer: Option D

When an application, such as an encoder, calls for a unique response from a circuit corresponding to a combination of its input variables, the two methods that best serve this purpose are the ________ and the ________.

When an application, such as an encoder, calls for a unique response from a circuit corresponding to a combination of its input variables, the two methods that best serve this purpose are the ________ and the ________.
  • A. CASE construct, truth TABLE
  • B. if then statement, elsif statement
  • C. VARIABLE, PROCESS
  • D. FUNCTION, TYPE
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The device that places its input data onto one of several outputs is a ________.

The device that places its input data onto one of several outputs is a ________.
  • A. demultiplexer
  • B. multiplexer
  • C. comparator
  • D. counter
  • Correct Answer: Option A

An eight-line multiplexer must have as inputs ________.

An eight-line multiplexer must have as inputs ________.
  • A. four data inputs and three select inputs
  • B. eight data inputs and two select inputs
  • C. eight data inputs and three select inputs
  • D. eight data inputs and four select inputs
  • Correct Answer: Option C

An everyday illustration of a multiplexer is ________.

An everyday illustration of a multiplexer is ________.
  • A. the volume control in a stereo receiver
  • B. the function switch on a stereo receiver
  • C. the balance control on a stereo receiver
  • D. the treble-bass control on a stereo receiver
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The device that generates a coded output from a single active numeric input line is ________.

The device that generates a coded output from a single active numeric input line is ________.
  • A. a decoder
  • B. a multiplexer
  • C. a comparator
  • D. an encoder
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A decimal-to-BCD encoder has ________ data inputs.

A decimal-to-BCD encoder has ________ data inputs.
  • A. two
  • B. four
  • C. five
  • D. ten
  • Correct Answer: Option D

An octal-to-binary encoder has eight data inputs and encodes an output of ________ bits.

An octal-to-binary encoder has eight data inputs and encodes an output of ________ bits.
  • A. two
  • B. three
  • C. four
  • D. five
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A 75154 1-of-16 decoder has 16 outputs and decodes an input of ________ bits.

A 75154 1-of-16 decoder has 16 outputs and decodes an input of ________ bits.
  • A. two
  • B. three
  • C. four
  • D. six
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A 1-of-8 octal decoder has eight outputs and decodes an input of ________ bit(s).

A 1-of-8 octal decoder has eight outputs and decodes an input of ________ bit(s).
  • A. three
  • B. two
  • C. four
  • D. one
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The normal outputs of a magnitude comparator are ________.

The normal outputs of a magnitude comparator are ________.
  • A. A < B, A = B, and A > B
  • B. Sum, difference, and carry
  • C. Cin, Cout, and Sum
  • D. A = B, A + B, and carry
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In most modern computers, the transfer of data takes place over a common set of connecting lines called a ________.

In most modern computers, the transfer of data takes place over a common set of connecting lines called a ________.
  • A. data bus
  • B. bus line
  • C. bus cable
  • D. data line
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 3123