Microprocessor Fundamentals

MCQsQuestion.com has 20 Question/Answers about Topic Microprocessor Fundamentals

The devices that provide the means for a computer to communicate with the user or other computers are referred to as:

The devices that provide the means for a computer to communicate with the user or other computers are referred to as:
  • A. CPU
  • B. ALU
  • C. I/O
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

All computer programs for a machine are called:

All computer programs for a machine are called:
  • A. software
  • B. firmware
  • C. hardware
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Single-bit indicators that may be set or cleared to show the results of logical or arithmetic operations are the:

Single-bit indicators that may be set or cleared to show the results of logical or arithmetic operations are the:
  • A. flags
  • B. registers
  • C. monitors
  • D. decisions
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The technique of assigning a memory address to each I/O device in the computer system is called:

The technique of assigning a memory address to each I/O device in the computer system is called:
  • A. memory-mapped I/O
  • B. ported I/O
  • C. dedicated I/O
  • D. wired I/O
  • Correct Answer: Option A

I/O mapped systems identify their input/output devices by giving them a(n) ________.

I/O mapped systems identify their input/output devices by giving them a(n) ________.
  • A. 8-bit port number
  • B. 16-bit port number
  • C. 8-bit buffer number
  • D. 8-bit instruction
  • Correct Answer: Option A

When was the first 8-bit microprocessor introduced?

When was the first 8-bit microprocessor introduced?
  • A. 1969
  • B. 1974
  • C. 1979
  • D. 1985
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What kind of computer program is used to convert mnemonic code to machine code?

What kind of computer program is used to convert mnemonic code to machine code?
  • A. debug
  • B. assembler
  • C. C++
  • D. Fortran
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Because microprocessor CPUs do not understand mnemonics as they are, they have to be converted to ________.

Because microprocessor CPUs do not understand mnemonics as they are, they have to be converted to ________.
  • A. hexadecimal machine code
  • B. binary machine code
  • C. assembly language
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What type of circuit is used at the interface point of an output port?

What type of circuit is used at the interface point of an output port?
  • A. decoder
  • B. latch
  • C. tristate buffer
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What type of circuit is used at the interface point of an input port?

What type of circuit is used at the interface point of an input port?
  • A. decoder
  • B. latch
  • C. tristate buffer
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A register in the microprocessor that keeps track of the answer or results of any arithmetic or logic operation is the:

A register in the microprocessor that keeps track of the answer or results of any arithmetic or logic operation is the:
  • A. stack pointer
  • B. program counter
  • C. instruction pointer
  • D. accumulator
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The circuits in the 8085A that provide the arithmetic and logic functions are called the:

The circuits in the 8085A that provide the arithmetic and logic functions are called the:
  • A. CPU
  • B. ALU
  • C. I/O
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The register in the 8085A that is used to keep track of the memory address of the next op-code to be run in the program is the:

The register in the 8085A that is used to keep track of the memory address of the next op-code to be run in the program is the:
  • A. stack pointer
  • B. program counter
  • C. instruction pointer
  • D. accumulator
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which of the following are the three basic sections of a microprocessor unit?

Which of the following are the three basic sections of a microprocessor unit?
  • A. operand, register, and arithmetic/logic unit (ALU)
  • B. control and timing, register, and arithmetic/logic unit (ALU)
  • C. control and timing, register, and memory
  • D. arithmetic/logic unit (ALU), memory, and input/output
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The 8085A is a(n):

The 8085A is a(n):
  • A. 16-bit parallel CPU
  • B. 8-bit serial CPU
  • C. 8-bit parallel CPU
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 212