Memory and Storage

MCQsQuestion.com has 118 Question/Answers about Topic Memory and Storage

Assume a ROM to be tested is compared with a known good ROM. If the checksums differ, the ROM is ________.

Assume a ROM to be tested is compared with a known good ROM. If the checksums differ, the ROM is ________.
  • A. very likely to be good
  • B. definitely good
  • C. very likely to be bad
  • D. definitely bad
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A CD-ROM is a form of read-only memory in which data are stored as ________.

A CD-ROM is a form of read-only memory in which data are stored as ________.
  • A. magnetic "bubbles"
  • B. magnetized spots
  • C. "pits" on an optical disk
  • D. tiny "pinholes" in an opaque substance
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Floppy disks are organized into concentric rings called ________.

Floppy disks are organized into concentric rings called ________.
  • A. tracks
  • B. arrays
  • C. sectors
  • D. cells
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A type of read/write memory available with MOS technology is ________.

A type of read/write memory available with MOS technology is ________.
  • A. SRAM
  • B. DRAM
  • C. both of the above
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A device that needs constant refreshing to avoid losing data is a(n) ________.

A device that needs constant refreshing to avoid losing data is a(n) ________.
  • A. SRAM
  • B. DRAM
  • C. ROM
  • D. EPROM
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The basic purpose of tristate or open-collector outputs on a memory is to ________.

The basic purpose of tristate or open-collector outputs on a memory is to ________.
  • A. isolate devices connected to a common bus
  • B. simplify the circuitry
  • C. provide faster transitions of the output
  • D. increase the output current
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The number of 16k × 4 memories needed to construct a 128k × 8 memory is ________.

The number of 16k × 4 memories needed to construct a 128k × 8 memory is ________.
  • A. 4
  • B. 8
  • C. 12
  • D. 16
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The minimum number of address lines needed for a 64K memory is ________.

The minimum number of address lines needed for a 64K memory is ________.
  • A. 10
  • B. 12
  • C. 14
  • D. 16
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A type of memory that is accessed serially (one location after the other) is a ________.

A type of memory that is accessed serially (one location after the other) is a ________.
  • A. ROM
  • B. read/write memory
  • C. shift register
  • D. PLD
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The address space of a RAM memory can be expanded using a decoder and additional memory ICs. The output of the decoder should be connected to which input line of the memory?

The address space of a RAM memory can be expanded using a decoder and additional memory ICs. The output of the decoder should be connected to which input line of the memory?
  • A. The most significant address inputs
  • B. The most significant data inputs
  • C. The read/write line
  • D. The chip enable
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which is not a removable drive?

Which is not a removable drive?
  • A. Zip
  • B. Jaz
  • C. Hard
  • D. SuperDisk
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which is not a hard disk performance parameter?

Which is not a hard disk performance parameter?
  • A. Seek time
  • B. Break time
  • C. Latency period
  • D. Access time
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which is not part of a hard disk drive?

Which is not part of a hard disk drive?
  • A. Spindle
  • B. Platter
  • C. Read/write head
  • D. Valve
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which is not a magnetic storage device?

Which is not a magnetic storage device?
  • A. Magnetic disk
  • B. Magnetic tape
  • C. Magneto-optical disk
  • D. Optical disk
  • Correct Answer: Option D

CCD stands for ________.

CCD stands for ________.
  • A. capacitor charging device
  • B. capacitor-capacitor drain
  • C. charged-capacitor device
  • D. charge-coupled device
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 812345...Last »