Interfacing to the Analog World

MCQsQuestion.com has 64 Question/Answers about Topic Interfacing to the Analog World

________ are the most linear of all the temperature transducers.

________ are the most linear of all the temperature transducers.
  • A. Thermistors
  • B. Thermocouples
  • C. IC temperature sensors
  • D. Resistance temperature detectors
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A transducer is a device that:

A transducer is a device that:
  • A. converts a physical variable to an electrical variable
  • B. converts analog data to meaningful data
  • C. controls a physical variable
  • D. stores digital data and then processes that data according to a set of specified instructions
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Inaccurate A/D conversion may be due to:

Inaccurate A/D conversion may be due to:
  • A. constant analog input voltage
  • B. linear ramp usage
  • C. intermittent counter inputs
  • D. faulty sample-and-hold circuitry
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The process by which a computer acquires digitized analog data is referred to as ________.

The process by which a computer acquires digitized analog data is referred to as ________.
  • A. data acquisition
  • B. monotonicity
  • C. analog resolution
  • D. systematic digital conversion
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Sample-and-hold circuits in A/D converters are designed to:

Sample-and-hold circuits in A/D converters are designed to:
  • A. sample and hold the output of the binary counter during the conversion process
  • B. stabilize the comparator's threshold voltage during the conversion process
  • C. stabilize the input analog signal during the conversion process
  • D. sample and hold the D/A converter staircase waveform during the conversion process
  • Correct Answer: Option C

One major difference between a counter-ramp A/D converter and a successive-approximation converter is:

One major difference between a counter-ramp A/D converter and a successive-approximation converter is:
  • A. the counter-ramp A/D converter is much faster than the successive-approximation converter
  • B. with the successive-approximation converter the final binary result is always slightly less than the equivalent analog input, whereas with the counter-ramp A/D converter it is slightly more
  • C. with the successive-approximation converter the final binary result is always slightly more than the equivalent analog input, whereas with the counter-ramp A/D converter it is slightly less
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The main advantage of the successive-approximation A/D converter over the counter-ramp A/D converter is its:

The main advantage of the successive-approximation A/D converter over the counter-ramp A/D converter is its:
  • A. more complex circuitry
  • B. less complex circuitry
  • C. longer conversion time
  • D. shorter conversion time
  • Correct Answer: Option D

What is the maximum conversion time for an 8-bit successive-approximation ADC with a clock frequency of 20 kHz?

What is the maximum conversion time for an 8-bit successive-approximation ADC with a clock frequency of 20 kHz?
  • A. 12.8 ms
  • B. 6.4 ms
  • C. 0.05 ms
  • D. 0.4 ms
  • Correct Answer: Option D

What is the maximum conversion time for a counter-ramp ADC with 8-bit resolution and a clock frequency of 20 kHz?

What is the maximum conversion time for a counter-ramp ADC with 8-bit resolution and a clock frequency of 20 kHz?
  • A. 12.8 ms
  • B. 6.4 ms
  • C. 0.05 ms
  • D. 0.4 ms
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If the same analog signal is to be converted to an 8-bit resolution using a counter-ramp ADC, how many comparator circuits would be used?

If the same analog signal is to be converted to an 8-bit resolution using a counter-ramp ADC, how many comparator circuits would be used?
  • A. 1
  • B. 8
  • C. 127
  • D. 255
  • Correct Answer: Option A

What is the main disadvantage of the counter-ramp A/D converter?

What is the main disadvantage of the counter-ramp A/D converter?
  • A. It requires a counter.
  • B. The counter must count up from zero at the beginning of each conversion sequence, and the conversion time will vary depending on the input voltage.
  • C. It requires a precision clock in order for the conversion to be reliable.
  • D. The counter must count up from zero at the beginning of each conversion sequence, and the conversion time will vary depending on the input voltage. It requires a precision clock in order for the conversion to be reliable.
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If an analog signal is to be converted to an 8-bit resolution, how many comparators are used in a parallel-encoded ADC?

If an analog signal is to be converted to an 8-bit resolution, how many comparators are used in a parallel-encoded ADC?
  • A. 127
  • B. 128
  • C. 255
  • D. 256
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The primary disadvantage of the simultaneous A/D converter is:

The primary disadvantage of the simultaneous A/D converter is:
  • A. that it requires the input voltage to be applied to the inputs simultaneously
  • B. the long conversion time required
  • C. the large number of output lines required to simultaneously decode the input voltage
  • D. the large number of comparators required to represent a reasonable sized binary number
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If the range of output voltage of a 6-bit DAC is 0 to 15 volts, what is the step voltage of the output?

If the range of output voltage of a 6-bit DAC is 0 to 15 volts, what is the step voltage of the output?
  • A. 0.117 volt/step
  • B. 0.234 volt/step
  • C. 2.13 volts/step
  • D. 4.26 volts/step
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A 4-bit R/2R D/A converter has a reference of 5 V. What is the analog output for the input code 0101?

A 4-bit R/2R D/A converter has a reference of 5 V. What is the analog output for the input code 0101?
  • A. 3.125 V
  • B. 0.3125 V
  • C. 0.78125 V
  • D. –3.125 V
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 512345