Integrated Circuit Technologies

MCQsQuestion.com has 25 Question/Answers about Topic Integrated Circuit Technologies

PMOS and NMOS circuits are used largely in ________.

PMOS and NMOS circuits are used largely in ________.
  • A. MSI functions
  • B. LSI functions
  • C. diode functions
  • D. TTL functions
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which is not part of emitter-coupled logic (ECL)?

Which is not part of emitter-coupled logic (ECL)?
  • A. Differential amplifier
  • B. Bias circuit
  • C. Emitter-follower circuit
  • D. Totem-pole circuit
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which logic family combines the advantages of CMOS and TTL?

Which logic family combines the advantages of CMOS and TTL?
  • A. BiCMOS
  • B. TTL/CMOS
  • C. ECL
  • D. TTL/MOS
  • Correct Answer: Option A

It is best not to leave unused TTL inputs unconnected (open) because of TTL’s ________.

It is best not to leave unused TTL inputs unconnected (open) because of TTL’s ________.
  • A. noise sensitivity
  • B. low-current requirement
  • C. open-collector outputs
  • D. tristate construction
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A standard TTL circuit with a totem-pole output can sink, in the LOW state (IOL(max)), ________.

A standard TTL circuit with a totem-pole output can sink, in the LOW state (IOL(max)), ________.
  • A. 16 mA
  • B. 20 mA
  • C. 16 A
  • D. 20 A
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A TTL NAND gate with IIL(max) of –1.6 mA per input drives eight TTL inputs. How much current does the drive output sink?

A TTL NAND gate with IIL(max) of –1.6 mA per input drives eight TTL inputs. How much current does the drive output sink?
  • A. –12.8 mA
  • B. –8 mA
  • C. –1.6 mA
  • D. –25.6 mA
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A TTL NAND gate with IIH(max) of 40 A per input drives ten TTL inputs. How much current does the drive output source?

A TTL NAND gate with IIH(max) of 40 A per input drives ten TTL inputs. How much current does the drive output source?
  • A. 40 A
  • B. 200 A
  • C. 400 A
  • D. 800 A
  • Correct Answer: Option C

TTL is alive and well, particularly in ________.

TTL is alive and well, particularly in ________.
  • A. industrial applications
  • B. educational applications
  • C. military applications
  • D. commercial applications
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Most TTL logic used today is some form of ________.

Most TTL logic used today is some form of ________.
  • A. Schottky TTL
  • B. tristate TTL
  • C. low-power TTL
  • D. open-collector TTL
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which is not an output state for tristate logic?

Which is not an output state for tristate logic?
  • A. HIGH
  • B. LOW
  • C. High-Z
  • D. Low-Z
  • Correct Answer: Option D

An open-collector output requires ________.

An open-collector output requires ________.
  • A. a pull-down resistor
  • B. a pull-up resistor
  • C. no output resistor
  • D. an output resistor
  • Correct Answer: Option B

One output structure of a TTL gate is often referred to as a ________.

One output structure of a TTL gate is often referred to as a ________.
  • A. totem-pole arrangement
  • B. diode arrangement
  • C. JBT arrangement
  • D. base, emitter, collector arrangement
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The active switching element used in all TTL circuits is the ________.

The active switching element used in all TTL circuits is the ________.
  • A. bipolar junction transistor (BJT)
  • B. field-effect transistor (FET)
  • C. metal-oxide semiconductor field-effect transistor (MOSFET)
  • D. unijunction transistor (UJ)
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which is not a precaution for handling CMOS?

Which is not a precaution for handling CMOS?
  • A. Devices should be placed with pins down on a grounded surface, such as a metal plate.
  • B. All tools, test equipment, and metal workbenches should be earth grounded.
  • C. CMOS devices should not be inserted into sockets or PC boards with the power on.
  • D. Wear wool clothes at all times.
  • Correct Answer: Option D

An open-drain gate is the CMOS counterpart of ________.

An open-drain gate is the CMOS counterpart of ________.
  • A. an open-collector TTL gate
  • B. a tristate TTL gate
  • C. a bipolar junction transistor
  • D. an emitter-coupled logic gate
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 212