Integrated-Circuit Logic Families

MCQsQuestion.com has 48 Question/Answers about Topic Integrated-Circuit Logic Families

The power dissipation of a CMOS IC will ________.

The power dissipation of a CMOS IC will ________.
  • A. decrease with frequency
  • B. increase with gate size
  • C. decrease with gate size
  • D. increase with frequency
  • Correct Answer: Option D

When VGS = 0 on an N-channel MOSFET switch, there is no ________ between the source and the drain.

When VGS = 0 on an N-channel MOSFET switch, there is no ________ between the source and the drain.
  • A. voltage drop
  • B. conductive channel
  • C. capacitance
  • D. inductance
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The 74F-Fast TTL integrated-circuit fabrication technique uses reduced interdevice ________ to achieve reduced propagation delays.

The 74F-Fast TTL integrated-circuit fabrication technique uses reduced interdevice ________ to achieve reduced propagation delays.
  • A. noise
  • B. resistance
  • C. capacitance
  • D. inductance
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The proliferation of small handheld consumer equipment such as digital video cameras, cellular phones, handheld computers (________), portable audio systems, and other devices has created a need for logic circuits in very small packages.

The proliferation of small handheld consumer equipment such as digital video cameras, cellular phones, handheld computers (________), portable audio systems, and other devices has created a need for logic circuits in very small packages.
  • A. HDLs
  • B. GDAs
  • C. PDAs
  • D. TTLs
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In a DIP the spacing between pins is typically ________.

In a DIP the spacing between pins is typically ________.
  • A. 5 mils
  • B. 10 mils
  • C. 50 mils
  • D. 100 mils
  • Correct Answer: Option D

When the outputs of several open-collector TTL gates are connected together, the gate outputs ________.

When the outputs of several open-collector TTL gates are connected together, the gate outputs ________.
  • A. usually burn out
  • B. produce more voltage
  • C. are ANDed together
  • D. produce more fan-out
  • Correct Answer: Option C

An open-collector TTL gate ________.

An open-collector TTL gate ________.
  • A. can source current but cannot sink current
  • B. can sink current but cannot source current
  • C. cannot source or sink current
  • D. can sink more current than a standard TTL gate
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The propagation delay of standard TTL gates is approximately ________.

The propagation delay of standard TTL gates is approximately ________.
  • A. 2 s
  • B. 1 s
  • C. 4 ns
  • D. 10 ns
  • Correct Answer: Option D

________ output levels would not be a valid LOW for a TTL gate.

________ output levels would not be a valid LOW for a TTL gate.
  • A. 0.2 V
  • B. 0.3 V
  • C. 0.5 V
  • D. All of the above.
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The time it takes for an input signal to pass through internal circuitry and generate the appropriate output effect is known as ________.

The time it takes for an input signal to pass through internal circuitry and generate the appropriate output effect is known as ________.
  • A. fan-out
  • B. propagation delay
  • C. rise time
  • D. fall time
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The minimum input voltage recognized as HIGH by a TTL gate is ________.

The minimum input voltage recognized as HIGH by a TTL gate is ________.
  • A. 2.0 V
  • B. 2.4 V
  • C. 0.8 V
  • D. 5.0 V
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The lower transistor of a totem-pole output is saturated when the gate output is ________.

The lower transistor of a totem-pole output is saturated when the gate output is ________.
  • A. overdriven
  • B. HIGH
  • C. LOW
  • D. malfunctioning
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The output current for a LOW output is called a(n) ________.

The output current for a LOW output is called a(n) ________.
  • A. sink current
  • B. ground current
  • C. exit current
  • D. fan-out
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Fan-out for a typical TTL gate is ________.

Fan-out for a typical TTL gate is ________.
  • A. 100
  • B. 54
  • C. 10
  • D. 4
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The number of gates that can be connected to a single output without exceeding the current ratings of the gate is called ________.

The number of gates that can be connected to a single output without exceeding the current ratings of the gate is called ________.
  • A. fan-out
  • B. propagation
  • C. dissipation
  • D. SSI
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 41234