Digital Signal Processing

MCQsQuestion.com has 35 Question/Answers about Topic Digital Signal Processing

A standard logic device can be connected on a bus system as an open-collector logic device by connecting each output to a ________.

A standard logic device can be connected on a bus system as an open-collector logic device by connecting each output to a ________.
  • A. discrete transistor
  • B. 10 k series resistor
  • C. light-emitting diode
  • D. CMOS buffer
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The number of data lines on the GPIB is ________.

The number of data lines on the GPIB is ________.
  • A. 1
  • B. 4
  • C. 8
  • D. 16
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The principal advantage of the three-wire handshake on the GPIB is that it ________.

The principal advantage of the three-wire handshake on the GPIB is that it ________.
  • A. is faster than two-wire methods
  • B. allows fast and slow listeners on the same bus
  • C. can be used over very long distances
  • D. is compatible with the RS232C standard
  • Correct Answer: Option B

An offset error in a DAC will show up as an incorrect analog output ________.

An offset error in a DAC will show up as an incorrect analog output ________.
  • A. only for higher value inputs
  • B. only for lower value inputs
  • C. only for certain (scattered) inputs
  • D. for all inputs
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A monotonicity error in a DAC will show up as an incorrect analog output ________.

A monotonicity error in a DAC will show up as an incorrect analog output ________.
  • A. only for higher value inputs
  • B. only for lower value inputs
  • C. only for certain (scattered) inputs
  • D. for all inputs
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Of the methods listed, the fastest A/D conversion is done by a ________.

Of the methods listed, the fastest A/D conversion is done by a ________.
  • A. single-slope ramp converter
  • B. dual-slope ramp converter
  • C. successive-approximation converter
  • D. tracking converter
  • Correct Answer: Option C

An ADC that compares each bit, one at a time, with the input analog signal is a ________.

An ADC that compares each bit, one at a time, with the input analog signal is a ________.
  • A. single-slope ramp converter
  • B. dual-slope ramp converter
  • C. successive-approximation converter
  • D. tracking converter
  • Correct Answer: Option C

An ADC that uses an up/down counter (and other devices) to follow changes in the input analog signal is a ________.

An ADC that uses an up/down counter (and other devices) to follow changes in the input analog signal is a ________.
  • A. single-slope ramp converter
  • B. dual-slope ramp converter
  • C. successive-approximation converter
  • D. tracking converter
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The resolution of a DAC can be expressed as the ________.

The resolution of a DAC can be expressed as the ________.
  • A. minimum output voltage
  • B. number of bits that are converted to an analog output
  • C. deviation of the output from a straight line
  • D. difference between the expected and actual outputs
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Assume that in a certain 4-bit weighted ladder DAC, the input representing the most significant bit is applied to a 20 k resistor. What is the size of the resistor that represents the least significant bit?

Assume that in a certain 4-bit weighted ladder DAC, the input representing the most significant bit is applied to a 20 k resistor. What is the size of the resistor that represents the least significant bit?
  • A. 2.5 k
  • B. 5 k
  • C. 80 k
  • D. 160 k
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which is a typical application of digital signal processing?

Which is a typical application of digital signal processing?
  • A. Noise elimination
  • B. Music signal processing
  • C. Image processing
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which type of programming is typically used for digital signal processors?

Which type of programming is typically used for digital signal processors?
  • A. Assembly language
  • B. Machine language
  • C. C
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which type of ADC quantizes the analog signal into a stream of bits whose amount corresponds to the signal level?

Which type of ADC quantizes the analog signal into a stream of bits whose amount corresponds to the signal level?
  • A. Successive approximation
  • B. Sigma-delta
  • C. Dual-slope
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What is the result of taking more samples during the quantization process?

What is the result of taking more samples during the quantization process?
  • A. More errors in the analog-to-digital conversion
  • B. More bit requirements
  • C. More accurate signal representation
  • D. More bit requirements and more accurate signal representation
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which term applies to the maintaining of a given signal level until the next sampling?

Which term applies to the maintaining of a given signal level until the next sampling?
  • A. Holding
  • B. Aliasing
  • C. Shannon frequency sampling
  • D. "Stair-stepping"
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 3123