Digital Concepts

MCQsQuestion.com has 86 Question/Answers about Topic Digital Concepts

The output of a NOT gate is HIGH when ________.

The output of a NOT gate is HIGH when ________.
  • A. the input is LOW
  • B. the input is HIGH
  • C. the input changes from LOW to HIGH
  • D. voltage is removed from the gate
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In a certain digital waveform, the period is four times the pulse width. The duty cycle is ________.

In a certain digital waveform, the period is four times the pulse width. The duty cycle is ________.
  • A. 0%
  • B. 25%
  • C. 50%
  • D. 100%
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The control and arithmetic/logic units are often considered as one unit called the ________.

The control and arithmetic/logic units are often considered as one unit called the ________.
  • A. central processing unit
  • B. inputs and outputs
  • C. microcomputer
  • D. arithmetic/logic unit
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Digital systems are called ________.

Digital systems are called ________.
  • A. binary systems
  • B. logic systems
  • C. numbering systems
  • D. ADC systems
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Other ________ are often used to interpret or represent binary quantities for the convenience of the people who work with and use these digital systems.

Other ________ are often used to interpret or represent binary quantities for the convenience of the people who work with and use these digital systems.
  • A. analog systems
  • B. digital systems
  • C. number systems
  • D. binary systems
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Once a signal is digitized, the information it contains does not ________ as it is processed.

Once a signal is digitized, the information it contains does not ________ as it is processed.
  • A. complain
  • B. stiffen
  • C. compress
  • D. deteriorate
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A periodic digital waveform has a pulse width (tw) of 6 ms and a period (T) of 18 ms. The duty cycle is ________.

A periodic digital waveform has a pulse width (tw) of 6 ms and a period (T) of 18 ms. The duty cycle is ________.
  • A. 3.3%
  • B. 33.3%
  • C. 6%
  • D. 18%
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In ________ the quantities are not represented by continuously variable indicators.

In ________ the quantities are not represented by continuously variable indicators.
  • A. analog representation
  • B. digital representation
  • C. signal representation
  • D. computer representation
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A microcontroller would not be used in a(n) ________.

A microcontroller would not be used in a(n) ________.
  • A. VCR
  • B. automobile ignition system
  • C. antilock brakes
  • D. grandfather clock
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The CPU contains all the circuitry for ________.

The CPU contains all the circuitry for ________.
  • A. storing data
  • B. keeping track of time
  • C. fetching and interpreting instructions
  • D. Internet operations
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Memory devices that use electronic latching circuits are called ________.

Memory devices that use electronic latching circuits are called ________.
  • A. RAM
  • B. flip-flops
  • C. magnetic tape
  • D. DRAM
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The set of instructions for a computer is called a(n) ________.

The set of instructions for a computer is called a(n) ________.
  • A. program
  • B. input
  • C. output
  • D. control unit
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In a typical digital system, Logic 0 is 0V–0.8V, and Logic 1 is ________.

In a typical digital system, Logic 0 is 0V–0.8V, and Logic 1 is ________.
  • A. 2–5V
  • B. 2.5–5V
  • C. 3.0–5.5V
  • D. 3.5–5.5V
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The decimal system is composed of ________ symbols.

The decimal system is composed of ________ symbols.
  • A. 2
  • B. 8
  • C. 10
  • D. 16
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A(n)________ is not a functional unit of a computer.

A(n)________ is not a functional unit of a computer.
  • A. input unit
  • B. memory unit
  • C. modem
  • D. control unit
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 612345...Last »