Digital Arithmetic Operations and Circuits

MCQsQuestion.com has 77 Question/Answers about Topic Digital Arithmetic Operations and Circuits

The selector inputs to an arithmetic/logic unit (ALU) determine the:

The selector inputs to an arithmetic/logic unit (ALU) determine the:
  • A. selection of the IC
  • B. arithmetic or logic function
  • C. data word selection
  • D. clock frequency to be used
  • Correct Answer: Option B

An input to the mode pin of an arithmetic/logic unit (ALU) determines if the function will be:

An input to the mode pin of an arithmetic/logic unit (ALU) determines if the function will be:
  • A. one's-complemented
  • B. arithmetic or logic
  • C. positive or negative
  • D. with or without carry
  • Correct Answer: Option B

How many BCD adders would be required to add the numbers 97310 + 3910?

How many BCD adders would be required to add the numbers 97310 + 3910?
  • A. 3
  • B. 4
  • C. 5
  • D. 6
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The BCD addition of 910 and 710 will give initial code groups of 1001 + 0111. Addition of these groups generates a carry to the next higher position. The correct solution to this problem would be to:

The BCD addition of 910 and 710 will give initial code groups of 1001 + 0111. Addition of these groups generates a carry to the next higher position. The correct solution to this problem would be to:
  • A. ignore the lowest order code group because 0000 is a valid code group and prefix the carry with three zeros
  • B. add 0110 to both code groups to validate the carry from the lowest order code group
  • C. disregard the carry and add 0110 to the lowest order code group
  • D. add 0110 to the lowest order code group because a carry was generated and then prefix the carry with three zeros
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Why is a fast-look-ahead carry circuit used in the 7483 4-bit full-adder?

Why is a fast-look-ahead carry circuit used in the 7483 4-bit full-adder?
  • A. to decrease the cost
  • B. to make it smaller
  • C. to slow down the circuit
  • D. to speed up the circuit
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Fast-look-ahead carry circuits found in most 4-bit full-adder circuits:

Fast-look-ahead carry circuits found in most 4-bit full-adder circuits:
  • A. determine sign and magnitude
  • B. reduce propagation delay
  • C. add a 1 to complemented inputs
  • D. increase ripple delay
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The carry propagation delay in 4-bit full-adder circuits:

The carry propagation delay in 4-bit full-adder circuits:
  • A. is cumulative for each stage and limits the speed at which arithmetic operations are performed
  • B. is normally not a consideration because the delays are usually in the nanosecond range
  • C. decreases in direct ratio to the total number of full-adder stages
  • D. increases in direct ratio to the total number of full-adder stages, but is not a factor in limiting the speed of arithmetic operations
  • Correct Answer: Option A

What is the difference between a full-adder and a half-adder?

What is the difference between a full-adder and a half-adder?
  • A. Half-adder has a carry-in.
  • B. Full-adder has a carry-in.
  • C. Half-adder does not have a carry-out.
  • D. Full-adder does not have a carry-out.
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What logic function is the sum output of a half-adder?

What logic function is the sum output of a half-adder?
  • A. AND
  • B. exclusive-OR
  • C. exclusive-NOR
  • D. NAND
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A full-adder adds ________.

A full-adder adds ________.
  • A. two single bits and one carry bit
  • B. two 2-bit binary numbers
  • C. two 4-bit binary numbers
  • D. two 2-bit numbers and one carry bit
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The binary adder circuit is designed to add ________ binary numbers at the same time.

The binary adder circuit is designed to add ________ binary numbers at the same time.
  • A. 2
  • B. 4
  • C. 6
  • D. 8
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The summing outputs of a half- or full-adder are designated by which Greek symbol?

The summing outputs of a half- or full-adder are designated by which Greek symbol?
  • A. omega
  • B. theta
  • C. lambda
  • D. sigma
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Add the following BCD numbers. 0110   0111   1001 0101   1000   1000

Add the following BCD numbers.   0110   0111   1001  0101   1000   1000
  • A. 0000  1011    0000  1111    0001  0001
  • B. 0001  0001    0001  0101    0001  0001
  • C. 0000  1011    0000  1111    0001  0111
  • D. 0001  0001    0001  0101    0001  0111
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Convert the decimal numbers 275 and 965 to binary-coded decimal (BCD) and add. Select the BCD code groups that reflect the final answer.

Convert the decimal numbers 275 and 965 to binary-coded decimal (BCD) and add. Select the BCD code groups that reflect the final answer.
  • A. 1101 1110 1010
  • B. 1110 1010 1110
  • C. 0001 0010 0100 0000
  • D. 0010 0011 0100 0000
  • Correct Answer: Option C

What is the most important operation in binary-coded decimal (BCD) arithmetic?

What is the most important operation in binary-coded decimal (BCD) arithmetic?
  • A. addition
  • B. subtraction
  • C. multiplication
  • D. division
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 612345...Last »