Describing Logic Circuits

MCQsQuestion.com has 10 Question/Answers about Topic Describing Logic Circuits

How are the statements between BEGIN and END not evaluated in VHDL?

How are the statements between BEGIN and END not evaluated in VHDL?
  • A. Constantly
  • B. Simultaneously
  • C. Concurrently
  • D. Sequentially
  • Correct Answer: Option D

What is the basic difference between AHDL and VHDL?

What is the basic difference between AHDL and VHDL?
  • A. ADHL is used in all PLD's.
  • B. VHDL is used in all PLD's.
  • C. ADHL is proprietary.
  • D. VHDL is proprietary.
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In VHDL, the mode of a port does not define:

In VHDL, the mode of a port does not define:
  • A. an input.
  • B. an output.
  • C. both an input and an output.
  • D. the TYPE of the bit.
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The special software application that translates from HDL into a grid of 1’s and 0’s, which can be loaded into a PLD, is called a:

The special software application that translates from HDL into a grid of 1’s and 0’s, which can be loaded into a PLD, is called a:
  • A. formatter.
  • B. compiler.
  • C. programmable wiring.
  • D. CPU.
  • Correct Answer: Option B

An OR gate with inverted inputs functions as:

An OR gate with inverted inputs functions as:
  • A. an AND gate.
  • B. a NAND gate.
  • C. a NOR gate.
  • D. an inverter.
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A NOR gate with one HIGH input and one LOW input:

A NOR gate with one HIGH input and one LOW input:
  • A. will output a HIGH
  • B. functions as an AND
  • C. will not function
  • D. will output a LOW
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which of the examples below expresses the distributive law?

Which of the examples below expresses the distributive law?
  • A. (A + B) + C = A + (B + C)
  • B. A(B + C) = AB + AC
  • C. A + (B + C) = AB + AC
  • D. A(BC) = (AB) + C
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which of the examples below expresses the associative law of addition:

Which of the examples below expresses the associative law of addition:
  • A. A + (B + C) = (A + B) + C
  • B. A + (B + C) = A + (BC)
  • C. A(BC) = (AB) + C
  • D. ABC = A + B + C
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A small circle on the output of a logic gate is used to represent the:

A small circle on the output of a logic gate is used to represent the:
  • A. Comparator operation.
  • B. OR operation.
  • C. NOT operation.
  • D. AND operation.
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which of the following equations would accurately describe a 4-input OR gate when A = 1, B = 1, C = 0, and D = 0?

Which of the following equations would accurately describe a 4-input OR gate when A = 1, B = 1, C = 0, and D = 0?
  • A. 1 + 1 + 0 + 0 = 1
  • B. 1 + 1 + 0 + 0 = 01
  • C. 1 + 1 + 0 + 0 = 0
  • D. 1 + 1 + 0 + 0 = 00
  • Correct Answer: Option A