Computers

MCQsQuestion.com has 32 Question/Answers about Topic Computers

An interrupt method that requires the CPU to test each peripheral device in sequence is called ________.

An interrupt method that requires the CPU to test each peripheral device in sequence is called ________.
  • A. vectored I/O
  • B. polled I/O
  • C. programmed interrupt
  • D. interrupt-driven I/O
  • Correct Answer: Option B

During a memory read operation, the CPU fetches ________.

During a memory read operation, the CPU fetches ________.
  • A. a program instruction
  • B. an address
  • C. data
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

An example of a unidirectional bus in a microcomputer system is the ________.

An example of a unidirectional bus in a microcomputer system is the ________.
  • A. address bus
  • B. data bus
  • C. control bus
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Instructions that allow direct control of the processor’s flags are called ________ instructions.

Instructions that allow direct control of the processor’s flags are called ________ instructions.
  • A. data transfer
  • B. arithmetic
  • C. bit manipulation
  • D. processor control
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A mini-program that can be used repeatedly, but is programmed only once is called a(n) ________.

A mini-program that can be used repeatedly, but is programmed only once is called a(n) ________.
  • A. string
  • B. subroutine
  • C. interrupt
  • D. processor control
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Contiguous sequences of bytes or words are called ________.

Contiguous sequences of bytes or words are called ________.
  • A. data transfer
  • B. arithmetic
  • C. loops and jumps
  • D. strings
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The JNZ, JA, and LOOP instructions are all part of which type of instruction?

The JNZ, JA, and LOOP instructions are all part of which type of instruction?
  • A. Data transfer
  • B. Arithmetic
  • C. Bit manipulation
  • D. Loops and jumps
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The AND, OR, and TEST instructions are all part of which type of instruction?

The AND, OR, and TEST instructions are all part of which type of instruction?
  • A. Data transfer
  • B. Arithmetic
  • C. Bit manipulation
  • D. Loops and jumps
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The ADD, CMP, and MUL instructions are all part of which type of instruction?

The ADD, CMP, and MUL instructions are all part of which type of instruction?
  • A. Data transfer
  • B. Arithmetic
  • C. Bit manipulation
  • D. Loops and jumps
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The MOV, PUSH, and POP instructions are all part of which type of instruction?

The MOV, PUSH, and POP instructions are all part of which type of instruction?
  • A. Data transfer
  • B. Arithmetic
  • C. Bit manipulation
  • D. Loops and jumps
  • Correct Answer: Option A

DMA is particularly suited for data transfer between the ________.

DMA is particularly suited for data transfer between the ________.
  • A. disk drive and CPU
  • B. disk drive and RAM
  • C. disk drive and ROM
  • D. disk drive and I/O
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which method bypasses the CPU for certain types of data transfer?

Which method bypasses the CPU for certain types of data transfer?
  • A. Software interrupts
  • B. Interrupt-driven I/O
  • C. Polled I/O
  • D. Direct memory access (DMA)
  • Correct Answer: Option D

With interrupt-driven I/O, if two or more devices request service at the same time, ________.

With interrupt-driven I/O, if two or more devices request service at the same time, ________.
  • A. the device closest to the CPU gets priority
  • B. the device that is fastest gets priority
  • C. the device assigned the highest priority is serviced first
  • D. the system is likely to crash
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Polled I/O works best when ________.

Polled I/O works best when ________.
  • A. there are no priority considerations
  • B. priority considerations are frequent
  • C. the polling rate exceeds 1000 s
  • D. the polling rate is below 1000 s
  • Correct Answer: Option A

What is occurring when two or more sources of data attempt to use the same bus?

What is occurring when two or more sources of data attempt to use the same bus?
  • A. Bus contention
  • B. Direct memory access
  • C. Bus interruption
  • D. PPI
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 3123