Combinational Logic Analysis

MCQsQuestion.com has 11 Question/Answers about Topic Combinational Logic Analysis

Assume that you have a 3-input NAND gate but need only a 2-input gate. The unused input should be ________.

Assume that you have a 3-input NAND gate but need only a 2-input gate. The unused input should be ________.
  • A. connected to ground
  • B. left open
  • C. connected to a HIGH
  • D. any of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A gate can drive a number of load gate inputs up to its specified ________.

A gate can drive a number of load gate inputs up to its specified ________.
  • A. supply voltage
  • B. noise margin
  • C. fan-in
  • D. fan-out
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A node is defined as ________.

A node is defined as ________.
  • A. a common point in a circuit
  • B. a circuit implemented as a sum-of-products
  • C. the output signals from a circuit
  • D. a shorted input
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If both inputs of a 2-input NOR gate are connected, the gate will function as an ________.

If both inputs of a 2-input NOR gate are connected, the gate will function as an ________.
  • A. OR gate
  • B. AND gate
  • C. inverter
  • D. any of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Using the universal property of a NAND gate, one or more NAND gates can be used to replace an ________.

Using the universal property of a NAND gate, one or more NAND gates can be used to replace an ________.
  • A. OR gate
  • B. AND gate
  • C. inverter
  • D. any of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

One positive pulse with tw = 75 µs is applied to one of the inputs of an exclusive-OR circuit. A second positive pulse with tw = 15 µs is applied to the other input beginning 20 µs after the leading edge of the first pulse. Which statement describes the output in relation to the inputs?

One positive pulse with tw = 75 µs is applied to one of the inputs of an exclusive-OR circuit. A second positive pulse with tw = 15 µs is applied to the other input beginning 20 µs after the leading edge of the first pulse. Which statement describes the output in relation to the inputs?
  • A. The exclusive-OR output is a 20 s pulse followed by a 40 s pulse, with a separation of 15 s between the pulses.
  • B. The exclusive-OR output is a 20 s pulse followed by a 15 s pulse, with a separation of 40 s between the pulses.
  • C. The exclusive-OR output is a 15 s pulse followed by a 40 s pulse.
  • D. *The exclusive-OR output is a 20 s pulse followed by a 15 s pulse, followed by a 40 s pulse.
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The inverter can be produced with how many NAND gates?

The inverter can be produced with how many NAND gates?
  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
  • Correct Answer: Option A

How many 2-input NOR gates does it take to produce a 2-input NAND gate?

How many 2-input NOR gates does it take to produce a 2-input NAND gate?
  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The output of an exclusive-NOR gate is 1. Which input combination is correct?

The output of an exclusive-NOR gate is 1. Which input combination is correct?
  • A. A = 1, B = 0
  • B. A = 0, B = 1
  • C. A = 0, B = 0
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A 4-variable AND-OR circuit produces a 0 at its Y output. Which combination of inputs is correct?

A 4-variable AND-OR circuit produces a 0 at its Y output. Which combination of inputs is correct?
  • A. A = 0, B = 0, C = 1, D = 1
  • B. A = 1, B = 1, C = 0, D = 0
  • C. A = 1, B = 1, C = 1, D = 1
  • D. A = 1, B = 0, C = 1, D = 0
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A 4-variable AND-OR circuit produces a 1 at its Y output. Which combination of inputs is correct?

A 4-variable AND-OR circuit produces a 1 at its Y output. Which combination of inputs is correct?
  • A. A = 0, B = 0, C = 0, D = 0
  • B. A = 0, B = 1, C = 1, D = 0
  • C. A = 1, B = 1, C = 0, D = 0
  • D. A = 1, B = 0, C = 0, D = 0
  • Correct Answer: Option C