Code Converters and Multiplexers

MCQsQuestion.com has 28 Question/Answers about Topic Code Converters and Multiplexers

A microcontroller differs from a microprocessor in that it has several ________ ports and ________ built into its architecture, making it better suited for ________ applications.

A microcontroller differs from a microprocessor in that it has several ________ ports and ________ built into its architecture, making it better suited for ________ applications.
  • A. communication, PROMs, control
  • B. parallel, logic gates, processing
  • C. input/output, memory, control
  • D. data, memory, decoding
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Most demultiplexers facilitate which type of conversion?

Most demultiplexers facilitate which type of conversion?
  • A. decimal-to-hexadecimal
  • B. single input, multiple outputs
  • C. ac to dc
  • D. odd parity to even parity
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The inputs/outputs of an analog multiplexer/demultiplexer are:

The inputs/outputs of an analog multiplexer/demultiplexer are:
  • A. bidirectional
  • B. unidirectional
  • C. even parity
  • D. binary-coded decimal
  • Correct Answer: Option A

What is the status of the inputs S0, S1, and S2 of the 74151 eight-line multiplexer in order for the output Y to be a copy of input I5?

What is the status of the inputs S0, S1, and S2 of the 74151 eight-line multiplexer in order for the output Y to be a copy of input I5?
  • A. S0 = 0, S1 = 1, S2 = 0
  • B. S0 = 0, S1 = 0, S2 = 1
  • C. S0 = 1, S1 = 1, S2 = 0
  • D. S0 = 1, S1 = 0, S2 = 1
  • Correct Answer: Option D

What is the function of an enable input on a multiplexer chip?

What is the function of an enable input on a multiplexer chip?
  • A. to apply Vcc
  • B. to connect ground
  • C. to active the entire chip
  • D. to active one half of the chip
  • Correct Answer: Option C

How many select lines would be required for an 8-line-to-1-line multiplexer?

How many select lines would be required for an 8-line-to-1-line multiplexer?
  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 8
  • Correct Answer: Option B

One multiplexer can take the place of:

One multiplexer can take the place of:
  • A. several SSI logic gates
  • B. combinational logic circuits
  • C. several Ex-NOR gates
  • D. several SSI logic gates or combinational logic circuits
  • Correct Answer: Option D

How many 74184 BCD-to-binary converters would be required to convert two complete BCD digits to a binary number?

How many 74184 BCD-to-binary converters would be required to convert two complete BCD digits to a binary number?
  • A. 8
  • B. 4
  • C. 2
  • D. 1
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Use the weighting factors to convert the following BCD numbers to binary. 0101 0011        0010 0110 1000

Use the weighting factors to convert the following BCD numbers to binary. 0101 0011        0010 0110 1000
  • A. 01010011    001001101000
  • B. 11010100    100001100000
  • C. 110101        100001100
  • D. 101011        001100001
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The primary use for Gray code is:

The primary use for Gray code is:
  • A. coded representation of a shaft's mechanical position
  • B. turning on/off software switches
  • C. to represent the correct ASCII code to indicate the angular position of a shaft on rotating machinery
  • D. to convert the angular position of a shaft on rotating machinery into hexadecimal code
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A binary code that progresses such that only one bit changes between two successive codes is:

A binary code that progresses such that only one bit changes between two successive codes is:
  • A. nine's-complement code
  • B. 8421 code
  • C. excess-3 code
  • D. Gray code
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which of the following is not a weighted value positional numbering system:

Which of the following is not a weighted value positional numbering system:
  • A. hexadecimal
  • B. binary-coded decimal
  • C. binary
  • D. octal
  • Correct Answer: Option B

One way to convert BCD to binary using the hardware approach is:

One way to convert BCD to binary using the hardware approach is:
  • A. with MSI IC circuits
  • B. with a keyboard encoder
  • C. with an ALU
  • D. UART
  • Correct Answer: Option A

From the following list of input conditions, determine the state of the five output leads on a 74148 octal-to-binary encoder. I0 = 1 I3 = 1 I6 = 1 I1 = 1 I4 = 0 I7 = 1 I2 = 1 I5 = 1 EI = 0

From the following list of input conditions, determine the state of the five output leads on a 74148 octal-to-binary encoder.  I0 = 1 I3 = 1 I6 = 1 I1 = 1 I4 = 0 I7 = 1 I2 = 1 I5 = 1 EI = 0
  • A. GS = L, A0 = L, A1 = L, A2 = H, EO = H
  • B. GS = L, A0 = H, A1 = L, A2 = L, EO = H
  • C. GS = L, A0 = L, A1 = H, A2 = L, EO = H
  • D. GS = L, A0 = H, A1 = H, A2 = L, EO = H
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If two inputs are active on a priority encoder, which will be coded on the output?

If two inputs are active on a priority encoder, which will be coded on the output?
  • A. the higher value
  • B. the lower value
  • C. neither of the inputs
  • D. both of the inputs
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 212