Boolean Algebra and Logic Simplification

MCQsQuestion.com has 18 Question/Answers about Topic Boolean Algebra and Logic Simplification

An OR gate with schematic “bubbles” on its inputs performs the same functions as a(n)________ gate.

An OR gate with schematic “bubbles” on its inputs performs the same functions as a(n)________ gate.
  • A. NOR
  • B. OR
  • C. NOT
  • D. NAND
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which of the following combinations cannot be combined into K-map groups?

Which of the following combinations cannot be combined into K-map groups?
  • A. corners in the same row
  • B. corners in the same column
  • C. diagonal
  • D. overlapping combinations
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Occasionally, a particular logic expression will be of no consequence in the operation of a circuit, such as a BCD-to-decimal converter. These result in ________terms in the K-map and can be treated as either ________ or ________, in order to ________ the resulting term.

Occasionally, a particular logic expression will be of no consequence in the operation of a circuit, such as a BCD-to-decimal converter. These result in ________terms in the K-map and can be treated as either ________ or ________, in order to ________ the resulting term.
  • A. don't care, 1s, 0s, simplify
  • B. spurious, ANDs, ORs, eliminate
  • C. duplicate, 1s, 0s, verify
  • D. spurious, 1s, 0s, simplify
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A Karnaugh map is a systematic way of reducing which type of expression?

A Karnaugh map is a systematic way of reducing which type of expression?
  • A. product-of-sums
  • B. exclusive NOR
  • C. sum-of-products
  • D. those with overbars
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Use Boolean algebra to find the most simplified SOP expression for F = ABD + CD + ACD + ABC + ABCD.

Use Boolean algebra to find the most simplified SOP expression for F = ABD + CD + ACD + ABC + ABCD.
  • A. F = ABD + ABC + CD
  • B. F = CD + AD
  • C. F = BC + AB
  • D. F = AC + AD
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which of the following is an important feature of the sum-of-products (SOP) form of expression?

Which of the following is an important feature of the sum-of-products (SOP) form of expression?
  • A. All logic circuits are reduced to nothing more than simple AND and OR gates.
  • B. The delay times are greatly reduced over other forms.
  • C. No signal must pass through more than two gates, not including inverters.
  • D. The maximum number of gates that any signal must pass through is reduced by a factor of two.
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which of the following expressions is in the sum-of-products (SOP) form?

Which of the following expressions is in the sum-of-products (SOP) form?
  • A. (A + B)(C + D)
  • B. (A)B(CD)
  • C. AB(CD)
  • D. AB + CD
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The NAND or NOR gates are referred to as “universal” gates because either:

The NAND or NOR gates are referred to as “universal” gates because either:
  • A. can be found in almost all digital circuits
  • B. can be used to build all the other types of gates
  • C. are used in all countries of the world
  • D. were the first gates to be integrated
  • Correct Answer: Option B

An AND gate with schematic “bubbles” on its inputs performs the same function as a(n)________ gate.

An AND gate with schematic “bubbles” on its inputs performs the same function as a(n)________ gate.
  • A. NOT
  • B. OR
  • C. NOR
  • D. NAND
  • Correct Answer: Option C

What is the primary motivation for using Boolean algebra to simplify logic expressions?

What is the primary motivation for using Boolean algebra to simplify logic expressions?
  • A. It may make it easier to understand the overall function of the circuit.
  • B. It may reduce the number of gates.
  • C. It may reduce the number of inputs required.
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which Boolean algebra property allows us to group operands in an expression in any order without affecting the results of the operation [for example, A + B = B + A]?

Which Boolean algebra property allows us to group operands in an expression in any order without affecting the results of the operation [for example, A + B = B + A]?
  • A. associative
  • B. commutative
  • C. Boolean
  • D. distributive
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which of the following is true for a 5-variable Karnaugh map?

Which of the following is true for a 5-variable Karnaugh map?
  • A. There is no such thing.
  • B. It can be used only with the aid of a computer.
  • C. It is made up of two 4-variable Karnaugh maps.
  • D. It is made up of a 2-variable and a 3-variable Karnaugh map.
  • Correct Answer: Option C

When four 1s are taken as a group on a Karnaugh map, the number of variables eliminated from the output expression is ________.

When four 1s are taken as a group on a Karnaugh map, the number of variables eliminated from the output expression is ________.
  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The Boolean expression C + CD is equal to ________.

The Boolean expression C + CD is equal to ________.
  • A. C
  • B. D
  • C. C + D
  • D. 1
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In Boolean algebra, the word “literal” means ________.

In Boolean algebra, the word “literal” means ________.
  • A. a product term
  • B. all the variables in a Boolean expression
  • C. the inverse function
  • D. a variable or its complement
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 212