Quiz PHP

MCQsQuestion.com has 44 Question/Answers about Topic Quiz PHP

File_get_contents function returns entire contents of a file as

File_get_contents function returns entire contents of a file as
  • A. Integer
  • B. String
  • C. Character
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If you would like to read a file character by character which function do you use?

If you would like to read a file character by character which function do you use?
  • A. fopen ( )
  • B. fread ( )
  • C. fgetc ( )
  • D. file ( )
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Methods are also known as

Methods are also known as
  • A. Member function
  • B. Instances
  • C. Objects
  • D. Constructors
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A simple mathematical function in PHP that takes a single argument and returns largest integer that is less than or equal to that argument, is a

A simple mathematical function in PHP that takes a single argument and returns largest integer that is less than or equal to that argument, is a
  • A. ceil ( )
  • B. abs ( )
  • C. max ( )
  • D. floor ( )
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Floating point numbers is also known as

Floating point numbers is also known as
  • A. long
  • B. Integers
  • C. Double
  • D. Character
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Www-authenticate mechanism works only under the

Www-authenticate mechanism works only under the
  • A. Apache web server
  • B. CGI servers
  • C. ISS servers
  • D. PWS servers
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Defining a class in terms of another class and then specifying only things that you want to be different from that class, is called as

Defining a class in terms of another class and then specifying only things that you want to be different from that class, is called as
  • A. Encapsulation
  • B. Inheritance
  • C. Objects
  • D. Instances
  • Correct Answer: Option B

How many different ways are offered by PHP to manipulate a data type?

How many different ways are offered by PHP to manipulate a data type?
  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 5
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What kind of session will maintain its identity as long as user stays within a site?

What kind of session will maintain its identity as long as user stays within a site?
  • A. Cookie based session
  • B. Variable based session
  • C. Session
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option B

For accessing global variables anywhere from script, PHP uses

For accessing global variables anywhere from script, PHP uses
  • A. Get and Post Methods
  • B. Functions
  • C. Superglobal Arrays
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which function is used for determining location of syntax error?

Which function is used for determining location of syntax error?
  • A. error ( )
  • B. syn_error ( )
  • C. die ( )
  • D. find ( )
  • Correct Answer: Option C

To rewind pointer at beginning of list

To rewind pointer at beginning of list
  • A. The reset ( ) function is used
  • B. The rewind ( ) function is used
  • C. The set ( ) function is used
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option A

You cannot alter an array while you are iterating your array through

You cannot alter an array while you are iterating your array through
  • A. array_walk ( ) function
  • B. each ( ) function
  • C. next ( ) function
  • D. end ( ) function
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Unbounded loops repeats until some condition becomes

Unbounded loops repeats until some condition becomes
  • A. TRUE
  • B. False
  • C. Zero
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Every statement and expression in PHP is terminated by

Every statement and expression in PHP is terminated by
  • A. Semicolon ;
  • B. Slash /
  • C. Asterisk *
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 3123