Quizzes Operating Systems

MCQsQuestion.com has 88 Question/Answers about Topic Quizzes Operating Systems

Memory tables are used to keep track of

Memory tables are used to keep track of
  • A. Real and Virtual Memory
  • B. I/O Devices
  • C. Resources
  • D. I/O Modules+J77
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Master slave relationship in computer system is used by

Master slave relationship in computer system is used by
  • A. symmetric multiprocessor
  • B. asymmetric multiprocessor
  • C. symmetric multiprocessing
  • D. asymmetric multiprocessing
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Loading and execution of a programs is

Loading and execution of a programs is
  • A. process control
  • B. file management
  • C. device management
  • D. information maintenance
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Batch processing is execution of series of jobs in a

Batch processing is execution of series of jobs in a
  • A. memory
  • B. software
  • C. hardware
  • D. Program
  • Correct Answer: Option D

More privileged mode is often referred as

More privileged mode is often referred as
  • A. Back End Mode
  • B. User Mode
  • C. System Mode
  • D. Communication Mode
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Each user of computer system that uses computer services has at least

Each user of computer system that uses computer services has at least
  • A. 1program
  • B. 2programs
  • C. 3programs
  • D. 4programs
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Table of pointers for interrupt to be executed contains the

Table of pointers for interrupt to be executed contains the
  • A. interrupts
  • B. programs
  • C. addresses
  • D. compilers
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In Linux a user can load or upload

In Linux a user can load or upload
  • A. I/O Modules
  • B. I/O Devices
  • C. Kernel Modules
  • D. File Base I/O
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Kernel mode of operating system runs when mode bit is

Kernel mode of operating system runs when mode bit is
  • A. 1
  • C. x
  • D. undefined
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Multi-processor systems of computer system has advantage of

Multi-processor systems of computer system has advantage of
  • A. cost
  • B. reliability
  • C. uncertainty
  • D. scalability
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In a uniprocessor system concurrent processes cannot have overlapped

In a uniprocessor system concurrent processes cannot have overlapped
  • A. Access
  • B. Termination
  • C. Completion
  • D. Execution
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Processor is often referred to

Processor is often referred to
  • A. Central Processing Unit
  • B. Hardware
  • C. System Bus
  • D. I/O Modules
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Multiprocessor system have advantage of

Multiprocessor system have advantage of
  • A. Increased Throughput
  • B. Expensive hardware
  • C. operating system
  • D. both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Instructions that are requested by system are first

Instructions that are requested by system are first
  • A. fetched
  • B. decoded
  • C. executed
  • D. deleted
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Dump of memory of computer system is examined by the

Dump of memory of computer system is examined by the
  • A. programmer
  • B. designer
  • C. debugger
  • D. engineer
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 612345...Last »