operating system overview

MCQsQuestion.com has 11 Question/Answers about Topic operating system overview

Program execution services use to

Program execution services use to
  • A. Control Program
  • B. Delete Program
  • C. Execute Program
  • D. Update Programs
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Linux runs on a very large range of

Linux runs on a very large range of
  • A. Network Architecture
  • B. Hardware Architecture
  • C. Software Architecture
  • D. Processor Architecture
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Physical Memory manages pool of page frame in

Physical Memory manages pool of page frame in
  • A. Register
  • B. Real Memory
  • C. CPU
  • D. System
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A user who have no access to data is called?

A user who have no access to data is called?
  • A. Authorize User
  • B. Allowed User
  • C. Over User
  • D. Unauthorized User
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In Kernel Signals are used to notify a certain

In Kernel Signals are used to notify a certain
  • A. Decisions
  • B. Faults
  • C. Strategies
  • D. Procedures
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Windowing and graphics system implements the

Windowing and graphics system implements the
  • A. Graphical User Interface
  • B. User Interface
  • C. Computer Interface
  • D. Resource Manager
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Time sharing technique handles

Time sharing technique handles
  • A. Single Interactive Job
  • B. Multiple Interactive Job
  • C. Recent Interactive Job
  • D. Old Interactive Job
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Interrupts make an operating system more

Interrupts make an operating system more
  • A. Rigid
  • B. Expensive
  • C. Control
  • D. Flexible
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Process and Scheduler used for

Process and Scheduler used for
  • A. Memory
  • B. I/O Devices
  • C. I/O Modules
  • D. Process
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Process isolations involves independent processes from interfering with each other’s

Process isolations involves independent processes from interfering with each other’s
  • A. Data and Memory
  • B. Keyboard and Monitor
  • C. Computer and User
  • D. I/O devices and Memory
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Failed mutual exclusion permits to perform one routine at a

Failed mutual exclusion permits to perform one routine at a
  • A. Location
  • B. Time
  • C. File
  • D. Bus
  • Correct Answer: Option B