introduction to operating systems

MCQsQuestion.com has 24 Question/Answers about Topic introduction to operating systems

Scheduling of threads are done by

Scheduling of threads are done by
  • A. input
  • B. output
  • C. operating system
  • D. memory
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Control processing unit loads instructions that are executed from

Control processing unit loads instructions that are executed from
  • A. hardware
  • B. shared resources
  • C. memory
  • D. both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option C

First process that is executed by operating system during booting is

First process that is executed by operating system during booting is
  • A. init
  • B. initl
  • C. mint
  • D. start
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Each blade server of computer system has its own

Each blade server of computer system has its own
  • A. memory
  • B. hardware
  • C. programs
  • D. operating system
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Central processing unit of computer system is never idle as long as it executes

Central processing unit of computer system is never idle as long as it executes
  • A. 1 job
  • B. 2 jobs
  • C. 3 jobs
  • D. 4 jobs
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Main memory of computer system is also called

Main memory of computer system is also called
  • A. non volatile
  • B. volatile
  • C. reserved
  • D. large
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Symmetric multiprocessing architecture of computer system uses shared

Symmetric multiprocessing architecture of computer system uses shared
  • A. bus
  • B. memory
  • C. processors
  • D. both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Uniform memory access for accessing memory from any unit takes

Uniform memory access for accessing memory from any unit takes
  • A. same time
  • B. different time
  • C. less time
  • D. more time
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Main work of operating system with other parts of computer system is to

Main work of operating system with other parts of computer system is to
  • A. coordinate
  • B. receive
  • C. send
  • D. operate
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Bug in one program of operating system effects others in

Bug in one program of operating system effects others in
  • A. single program environment
  • B. multitasking environment
  • C. sharing environment
  • D. multi program environment
  • Correct Answer: Option C

How many states are represented by 1 bit?

How many states are represented by 1 bit?
  • A. 1
  • C. 3
  • D. 0 and 1
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Continuing operation with failure of one component of computer system is called

Continuing operation with failure of one component of computer system is called
  • A. graceful upgradation
  • B. fault tolerant
  • C. upgradation
  • D. graceful degradation
  • Correct Answer: Option B

System call for running particular program is also called as

System call for running particular program is also called as
  • A. interfere call
  • B. interrupt call
  • C. monitor call
  • D. CPU call
  • Correct Answer: Option C

One terabyte is equal to

One terabyte is equal to
  • A. 1024 bytes
  • B. 1024⊃2 bytes
  • C. 1024⊃3 bytes
  • D. 1024⊃4 bytes
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Beowulf clusters are clusters of computer system that are

Beowulf clusters are clusters of computer system that are
  • A. high cost systems
  • B. very high cost systems
  • C. low cost systems
  • D. affordable cost systems
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 212