Data and instructions that are being used frequently are stored in

Data and instructions that are being used frequently are stored in
  • A. Cache
  • B. Block
  • C. hard disk
  • D. main memory
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Asymmetric multiprocessing systems of computer system use

Asymmetric multiprocessing systems of computer system use
  • A. master relationship
  • B. slave relationship
  • C. master slave relationship
  • D. serial processing
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Controller of computer system transfers data from device to

Controller of computer system transfers data from device to
  • A. buffers
  • B. cache
  • C. registers
  • D. indexes
  • Correct Answer: Option A

I/O instruction Transfer used to read the

I/O instruction Transfer used to read the
  • A. Data
  • B. Information
  • C. Instructions
  • D. Description
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Processor fetches an instruction from

Processor fetches an instruction from
  • A. Keyboard
  • B. Monitor
  • C. CPU
  • D. Memory
  • Correct Answer: Option D

File name that handle interrupts in Linux is

File name that handle interrupts in Linux is
  • A. Access file
  • B. Control file
  • C. Interrupts file
  • D. Proc interrupts file
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In Linux address space defines virtual address space assigned to

In Linux address space defines virtual address space assigned to
  • A. Processor
  • B. Process
  • C. Memory
  • D. Virtual Memory
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In virtual memory by giving page reference a process can

In virtual memory by giving page reference a process can
  • A. Stop
  • B. Execute
  • C. Control
  • D. Terminate
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Environment subsystems provide different operating system

Environment subsystems provide different operating system
  • A. Applications
  • B. Services
  • C. Functions
  • D. Responsibilities
  • Correct Answer: Option D

For web based computing system, computer used are normally

For web based computing system, computer used are normally
  • A. personal computers
  • B. servers
  • C. network computers
  • D. tablets
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Process location tells about location of

Process location tells about location of
  • A. Processes
  • B. Data
  • C. Files
  • D. Memory
  • Correct Answer: Option A

An executed program of computer system is called?

An executed program of computer system is called?
  • A. trap
  • B. process
  • C. program
  • D. interrupt
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Process Control block (PCB) is also known as

Process Control block (PCB) is also known as
  • A. Task Controlling Block
  • B. Control block
  • C. Memory Block
  • D. Data Block
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Memory tables are used to keep track of

Memory tables are used to keep track of
  • A. Real and Virtual Memory
  • B. I/O Devices
  • C. Resources
  • D. I/O Modules+J77
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Master slave relationship in computer system is used by

Master slave relationship in computer system is used by
  • A. symmetric multiprocessor
  • B. asymmetric multiprocessor
  • C. symmetric multiprocessing
  • D. asymmetric multiprocessing
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 1612345...10...Last »