Java

MCQsQuestion.com has 20 Question/Answers about Topic Java

Int num ; // declares a variable called

Int num ; // declares a variable called
  • A. num
  • B. int num
  • C. num variable
  • D. integer num
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Java language is

Java language is
  • A. strong
  • B. not case-sensitive
  • C. case sensitive
  • D. web based
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Inheritance is process by which one object acquires propertise of

Inheritance is process by which one object acquires propertise of
  • A. another object
  • B. method
  • C. class
  • D. package
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Value = days*24*60*60; will convert into

Value = days*24*60*60; will convert into
  • A. minutes
  • B. hours
  • C. mili seconds
  • D. seconds
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A class defines structure and

A class defines structure and
  • A. behaviour
  • B. property
  • C. attributes
  • D. functions
  • Correct Answer: Option A

X=x+2; will

X=x+2; will
  • A. add 2 to x
  • B. cause error
  • C. add 2 to x and store value
  • D. do nothing
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Right form of class name declaration is

Right form of class name declaration is
  • A. example
  • B. Example
  • C. EXAMPLE
  • D. ExamplE
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Objects are sometimes reffered to as

Objects are sometimes reffered to as
  • A. instance
  • B. variable
  • C. data type
  • D. methods
  • Correct Answer: Option A

For( int x=0 ; x<10; x= x+3) statement ; will be executed

For( int x=0 ; x<10; x= x+3) statement ; will be executed
  • A. 1 times
  • B. 3 times
  • C. 5 times
  • D. 2 times
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Smallest integer type is

Smallest integer type is
  • A. byte
  • B. short
  • C. int
  • D. bit
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Hirearichal abstration can be applied to computer programs for

Hirearichal abstration can be applied to computer programs for
  • A. short systems
  • B. complex systems
  • C. simple systems
  • D. unique systems
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Width of a byte is

Width of a byte is
  • A. 6
  • B. 4
  • C. 8
  • D. 6
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Floating point numbers also known as

Floating point numbers also known as
  • A. real numbers
  • B. whole numbers
  • C. natural numbers
  • D. complex number
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Acceptable keyword in JAVA is

Acceptable keyword in JAVA is
  • A. short
  • B. Short
  • C. SHORT
  • D. none
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Identifiers are used for

Identifiers are used for
  • A. naming method only
  • B. class , methods , variable names
  • C. identifying type
  • D. identifying return type
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 212