simplification of boolean functions

MCQsQuestion.com has 10 Question/Answers about Topic simplification of boolean functions

Minterms in a karnaugh map are marked with a

Minterms in a karnaugh map are marked with a
  • A. y
  • B. x
  • D. 1
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Implementation of functions in standard form are

Implementation of functions in standard form are
  • A. four level implementation
  • B. single level implementation
  • C. three level implementation
  • D. two level implementation
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Adjacent squares represents a

Adjacent squares represents a
  • A. circle
  • B. variable
  • C. literal
  • D. minterm
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Larger combined square smaller the

Larger combined square smaller the
  • A. terms
  • B. literals
  • C. values
  • D. points
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Sum of products can be done using

Sum of products can be done using
  • A. demorgan's theorem
  • B. algebraic theorem
  • C. demorgan's postulate
  • D. algebraic postulate
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Gates most found in integrated circuits are

Gates most found in integrated circuits are
  • A. NAND, AND
  • B. NAND, NOR
  • C. NOR, OR
  • D. OR,AND
  • Correct Answer: Option B

OR invert is the

OR invert is the
  • A. conventional design
  • B. unconventional symbol
  • C. conventional symbol
  • D. undefined symbol
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In map representation number of variables cannot be exceeded by

In map representation number of variables cannot be exceeded by
  • A. 4,5
  • B. 2,3
  • C. 5,6
  • D. 7,8
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Adjacent squares are squares that are

Adjacent squares are squares that are
  • A. back to each other
  • B. next each other
  • C. up to each other
  • D. down to each other
  • Correct Answer: Option B

First tabulation method was

First tabulation method was
  • A. MCQuine
  • B. Cluskey
  • C. Quine-McCluskey
  • D. None
  • Correct Answer: Option D