registers counters memory units

MCQsQuestion.com has 10 Question/Answers about Topic registers counters memory units

Memory that is called a read write memory is

Memory that is called a read write memory is
  • A. ROM
  • B. EPROM
  • C. RAM
  • D. Registers
  • Correct Answer: Option C

One bit transfer of information at a time is called

One bit transfer of information at a time is called
  • A. serial transfer
  • B. parallel transfer
  • C. shifting
  • D. rotating
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Shift registers having four bits will enable shift control signal for

Shift registers having four bits will enable shift control signal for
  • A. 2 clock pulses
  • B. 3 clock pulses
  • C. 4 clock pulses
  • D. 5 clock pulses
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Parallel load transfer is done in

Parallel load transfer is done in
  • A. 1 cycle
  • B. 2 cycle
  • C. 3 cycle
  • D. 4 cycle
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Word time signals can be generated by means of a counter that counts required number of

Word time signals can be generated by means of a counter that counts required number of
  • A. reset signals
  • B. Pluses
  • C. latches
  • D. flip-flops
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Down counter decrement value by

Down counter decrement value by
  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Circular shift register is called

Circular shift register is called
  • A. SSI counters
  • B. LSI counters
  • C. ring counter
  • D. ripple counter
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Control variable of registers is also called

Control variable of registers is also called
  • A. store control input
  • B. load control input
  • C. store control output
  • D. load control output
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Synchronous counters differ from asynchronous by

Synchronous counters differ from asynchronous by
  • A. clock pulse
  • B. input
  • C. output
  • D. time
  • Correct Answer: Option A

J=K=1 will make flip-flops

J=K=1 will make flip-flops
  • A. complemented
  • B. reversed
  • C. unchanged
  • D. stopped
  • Correct Answer: Option A