msi pld components

MCQsQuestion.com has 10 Question/Answers about Topic msi pld components

EPROM stands for

EPROM stands for
  • A. Electrical Programmable Read Only Memory
  • B. Electrical Portable Read Only Memory
  • C. Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
  • D. Erasable Portable Read Only Memory
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Small Scale Integrated (SSI) circuit has several independent gates about

Small Scale Integrated (SSI) circuit has several independent gates about
  • A. 12 or 14 pins
  • B. 13 or 14 pins
  • C. 14 or 16 pins
  • D. 15 or 16 pins
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Addition of two decimal digits in BCD can be done through

Addition of two decimal digits in BCD can be done through
  • A. BCD adder
  • B. full adder
  • C. ripple carry adder
  • D. carry look ahead
  • Correct Answer: Option A

ROM is a

ROM is a
  • A. non volatile memory
  • B. secondary memory
  • C. volatile memory
  • D. small memory
  • Correct Answer: Option A

One that is not outcome of magnitude comparator is

One that is not outcome of magnitude comparator is
  • A. a>b
  • B. a-b
  • C. None
  • D. a=b
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Discrete quantities of information are represented in digital system with

Discrete quantities of information are represented in digital system with
  • A. Uni code
  • B. ASCII code
  • C. Binary Code
  • D. Octal code
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Two input multiplexer would have

Two input multiplexer would have
  • A. 1 select line
  • B. 2 select lines
  • C. 4 select lines
  • D. 3 select lines
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Problem of carry propagation delay was resolved by

Problem of carry propagation delay was resolved by
  • A. 4bit adder
  • B. parallel adder
  • C. ripple carry adder
  • D. carry look ahead
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If two numbers are equal then binary variable will be

If two numbers are equal then binary variable will be
  • B. 1
  • C. a
  • D. b
  • Correct Answer: Option B

ROM stands for

ROM stands for
  • A. random optical memory
  • B. read optical memory
  • C. random only memory
  • D. read only memory
  • Correct Answer: Option D