dld lab equipment experiments

MCQsQuestion.com has 24 Question/Answers about Topic dld lab equipment experiments

One that is a universal gate

One that is a universal gate
  • A. AND
  • B. NAND
  • C. OR
  • D. NOT
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Integrated circuit number 74155 has

Integrated circuit number 74155 has
  • A. 8x1 multiplexers
  • B. 3x8 decoder
  • C. 2x1 mux
  • D. 4bit counter
  • Correct Answer: Option B

ROM simulator is obtained from RAM when it is operated in

ROM simulator is obtained from RAM when it is operated in
  • A. read only mode
  • B. write only mode
  • C. read and write mode
  • D. none
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Up down counters decremented by

Up down counters decremented by
  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Shift register whose serial input is connected to some function of selected registers output is called as

Shift register whose serial input is connected to some function of selected registers output is called as
  • A. feedback shift register
  • B. bidirectional shift register
  • C. unidirectional shift register
  • D. ring shift register
  • Correct Answer: Option A

3×8 decoder will have

3×8 decoder will have
  • A. 3inputs
  • B. 4inputs
  • C. 5inputs
  • D. 6inputs
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Logic probe is used for

Logic probe is used for
  • A. testing
  • B. debugging
  • C. monitoring
  • D. controlling
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Read operation is performed when WE is equal to

Read operation is performed when WE is equal to
  • B. 1
  • C. 2
  • D. 3
  • Correct Answer: Option B

When J and complement of K are 0, flip-flop QA after shift is

When J and complement of K are 0, flip-flop QA after shift is
  • A. cleared
  • B. enabled
  • C. reset
  • D. defined
  • Correct Answer: Option A

When mode of adder subtractor is 1 than it

When mode of adder subtractor is 1 than it
  • A. adds
  • B. subtracts
  • C. divides
  • D. multiplies
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Integrated circuit number 74157 has

Integrated circuit number 74157 has
  • A. 8x1 mux
  • B. 3x8 decoder
  • C. 2x1 mux
  • D. 4bit counter
  • Correct Answer: Option C

16×4 RAM indicates that memory location are

16×4 RAM indicates that memory location are
  • A. 4
  • B. 8
  • C. 12
  • D. 16
  • Correct Answer: Option D

When mode of adder subtractor is 0 than it

When mode of adder subtractor is 0 than it
  • A. adds
  • B. subtracts
  • C. divides
  • D. multiplies
  • Correct Answer: Option A

8 input mux will have

8 input mux will have
  • A. 2 select lines
  • B. 3 select lines
  • C. 4 select lines
  • D. 5 select lines
  • Correct Answer: Option B

2×1 multiplexer has

2×1 multiplexer has
  • A. 1select line
  • B. 2select lines
  • C. 3select lines
  • D. 4select lines
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 212