combinational logics

MCQsQuestion.com has 10 Question/Answers about Topic combinational logics

Half adder circuits requires two binary

Half adder circuits requires two binary
  • A. Inputs
  • B. Outputs
  • C. Digits
  • D. Both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Multiple variable XOR operation is defined as

Multiple variable XOR operation is defined as
  • A. inverted or function
  • B. prime function
  • C. even function
  • D. odd function
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Practical design procedure have some

Practical design procedure have some
  • A. gates
  • B. circuits
  • C. constraints
  • D. protocols
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Dual of NAND function is

Dual of NAND function is
  • A. AND function
  • B. OR function
  • C. NOR function
  • D. NAND function
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Connection from output to one of input gate is

Connection from output to one of input gate is
  • A. undefined
  • B. shifted
  • C. feedback
  • D. wire
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Most significant bit of arithmetic addition is called

Most significant bit of arithmetic addition is called
  • A. overflow
  • B. carry
  • C. output
  • D. zero bit
  • Correct Answer: Option B

OR operation is achieved through a NAND gate with Additional

OR operation is achieved through a NAND gate with Additional
  • A. AND gates
  • B. OR gates
  • C. XOR gates
  • D. Inverters
  • Correct Answer: Option C

To implement Boolean function with NAND gates we convert function to

To implement Boolean function with NAND gates we convert function to
  • A. AND logic
  • B. OR logic
  • C. NOR logic
  • D. NAND logic
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Result of two bit subtraction is called?

Result of two bit subtraction is called?
  • A. difference bit
  • B. least significant bit
  • C. most significant bit
  • D. carry bit
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Sometimes it is necessary to use output of one system as

Sometimes it is necessary to use output of one system as
  • A. input to another
  • B. carry to another
  • C. borrow to another
  • D. None
  • Correct Answer: Option C