boolean algebra logic gates

MCQsQuestion.com has 10 Question/Answers about Topic boolean algebra logic gates

X*y = y*x is

X*y = y*x is
  • A. commutative law
  • B. inverse property
  • C. associative law
  • D. identity element
  • Correct Answer: Option D

(x’)’ is a

(x’)’ is a
  • A. complement
  • B. dual complement
  • C. duality
  • D. reflection
  • Correct Answer: Option B

First operator precedence for evaluating Boolean expressions is

First operator precedence for evaluating Boolean expressions is
  • A. parenthesis
  • B. AND
  • C. OR
  • D. NOT
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A binary variable can take values

A binary variable can take values
  • A. 0 only
  • B. 0 and -1
  • C. 0 and 1
  • D. 1 and 2
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Boolean algebra is collection of objects having

Boolean algebra is collection of objects having
  • A. positive properties
  • B. negative properties
  • C. common properties
  • D. different properties
  • Correct Answer: Option C

X+x’=? Is equal to

X+x’=? Is equal to
  • B. 1
  • C. x
  • D. x'
  • Correct Answer: Option C

X.x’ is equal to

X.x’ is equal to
  • B. 1
  • C. x
  • D. x'
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Any Boolean function can be represented in a

Any Boolean function can be represented in a
  • A. plane
  • B. graph
  • C. flow chart
  • D. truth table
  • Correct Answer: Option D

One that shows distributive law of addition over multiplication

One that shows distributive law of addition over multiplication
  • A. x+(y.z)=(x.y)+(x.z)
  • B. x+(y.z)=(x+y).(x+z)
  • C. x+(y.z)=(x.y).(x+z)
  • D. x.(y+z)=(x+y).(x+z)
  • Correct Answer: Option B

2^3 would have

2^3 would have
  • A. 2inputs
  • B. 3inputs
  • C. 8inputs
  • D. 16inputs
  • Correct Answer: Option C