binary systems

MCQsQuestion.com has 10 Question/Answers about Topic binary systems

Transference of information from one register to another is

Transference of information from one register to another is
  • A. Intra-register transfer operation
  • B. Inter-register transfer operation
  • C. Out register transfer operation
  • D. In register transfer operation
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Addition of -6 and -13

Addition of -6 and -13
  • A. 11101101
  • B. 11101010
  • C. 11101110
  • D. 11111010
  • Correct Answer: Option A

How to represent -9 with signed 2’s complement?

How to represent -9 with signed 2’s complement?
  • A. 10001001
  • B. 11110110
  • C. 11110111
  • D. 11110011
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Voltage operated circuits represent as

Voltage operated circuits represent as
  • A. Decimal variables
  • B. Hexadecimal variables
  • C. Binary variables
  • D. Octa variables
  • Correct Answer: Option C

X=1010100 and Y=1000011 using 2’s complement X-Y is

X=1010100 and Y=1000011 using 2’s complement X-Y is
  • A. 1011101
  • B. 10110010
  • C. 1001100
  • D. 10001
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Representation of -9 with signed magnitude equals to

Representation of -9 with signed magnitude equals to
  • A. 10001001
  • B. 11110110
  • C. 11110111
  • D. 11110011
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Binary logic consists of binary values and

Binary logic consists of binary values and
  • A. Arithmetic operations
  • B. Logical operations
  • C. Numeric operations
  • D. Addition operations
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Binary code that distinguishes ten elements must contain at least

Binary code that distinguishes ten elements must contain at least
  • A. Two bits
  • B. Three bits
  • C. Four bits
  • D. Five bits
  • Correct Answer: Option C

10’s complement of 012398 is

10’s complement of 012398 is
  • A. 987802
  • B. 987602
  • C. 987902
  • D. 987502
  • Correct Answer: Option B

X=1010100 and Y=1000011 using 1’s complement Y-X is

X=1010100 and Y=1000011 using 1’s complement Y-X is
  • A. -1011110
  • B. -1001001
  • C. -10001
  • D. -1100100
  • Correct Answer: Option C