asynchronous sequential logic

MCQsQuestion.com has 10 Question/Answers about Topic asynchronous sequential logic

Output of SR latch is

Output of SR latch is
  • A. x and y
  • B. a and b
  • C. s and r
  • D. q and q'
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Fourth step of making transition table is

Fourth step of making transition table is
  • A. determining feedback loop
  • B. designating output of loops
  • C. deriving functions of Y
  • D. plotting Y
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Unclocked flip-flops are called

Unclocked flip-flops are called
  • A. Latches
  • B. register
  • C. Transition tables
  • D. None
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Transition table consists of

Transition table consists of
  • A. squares
  • B. rectangles
  • C. circles
  • D. oval
  • Correct Answer: Option A

NAND latch works when both inputs are

NAND latch works when both inputs are
  • A. 1
  • C. inverted
  • D. don't cares
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Delay elements provide

Delay elements provide
  • A. large memory
  • B. outputs
  • C. clock pulses
  • D. short term memory
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Race in which stable state does not depends on order is called

Race in which stable state does not depends on order is called
  • A. critical race
  • B. identical race
  • C. non critical race
  • D. defined race
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Third step of making transition table is

Third step of making transition table is
  • A. determining feedback loop
  • B. designating output of loops
  • C. deriving functions of Y
  • D. plotting Y
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Table having one state in each row is called

Table having one state in each row is called
  • A. transition table
  • B. state table
  • C. flow table
  • D. primitive flow table
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Memory elements in synchronous circuits are

Memory elements in synchronous circuits are
  • A. Unclocked flip-flops
  • B. clocked flip-flops
  • C. clock pulses
  • D. latches
  • Correct Answer: Option B