algorithmic state machine

MCQsQuestion.com has 10 Question/Answers about Topic algorithmic state machine

If system is performing no function then it is in

If system is performing no function then it is in
  • A. clear state
  • B. initial state
  • C. enable state
  • D. reset state
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Sequential operations in digital system are described by

Sequential operations in digital system are described by
  • A. map
  • B. ASM chart
  • C. flowchart
  • D. graph
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A state table for a controller is a list of present states and inputs and their corresponding

A state table for a controller is a list of present states and inputs and their corresponding
  • A. Pervious states and output
  • B. next states and outputs
  • C. current states
  • D. None
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Binary information is classified into

Binary information is classified into
  • A. data
  • B. control information
  • C. metadata
  • D. both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D

ASM chart takes entire block as

ASM chart takes entire block as
  • A. 1 unit
  • B. 2 unit
  • C. 3 unit
  • D. 4 unit
  • Correct Answer: Option A

For going to next state flip-flop is set to

For going to next state flip-flop is set to
  • A. 1
  • C. y
  • D. don't cares
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Number of inputs and outputs in a state table are

Number of inputs and outputs in a state table are
  • A. equal
  • B. same
  • C. unequal
  • D. not present
  • Correct Answer: Option A

ASM chart has

ASM chart has
  • A. 4 entrances
  • B. 3 entrances
  • C. 2 entrances
  • D. 1 entrance
  • Correct Answer: Option D

One that is not a digital component is

One that is not a digital component is
  • A. decoder
  • B. encoder
  • C. flip-flop
  • D. mux
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Timings for registers are controlled by

Timings for registers are controlled by
  • A. master clock
  • B. slave clock
  • C. serial clock
  • D. parallel clock
  • Correct Answer: Option A