morphological image processing

MCQsQuestion.com has 10 Question/Answers about Topic morphological image processing

Opening with rolling SE

Opening with rolling SE
  • A. sharps
  • B. shrinks
  • C. smooths
  • D. deletes
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Reflection of set B is the

Reflection of set B is the
  • A. {w|w = -b}
  • B. {w|w = b}
  • C. {w = -b}
  • D. {w|w = -(-b)}
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Duality principle is used when SE is

Duality principle is used when SE is
  • A. square
  • B. symmetric
  • C. asymmetric
  • D. translated
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Structuring elements have origins at

Structuring elements have origins at
  • A. top left
  • B. top right
  • C. center
  • D. bottom left
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Erosion followed by dilation is called

Erosion followed by dilation is called
  • A. opening
  • B. closing
  • C. blurring
  • D. translation
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Opening is represented by

Opening is represented by
  • A. A o B
  • B. A+B
  • C. A-B
  • D. AxB
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Dilation is used for

Dilation is used for
  • A. bridging gaps
  • B. compression
  • C. decompression
  • D. translation
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Sets in morphology are referred to as image’s

Sets in morphology are referred to as image’s
  • A. pixels
  • B. frames
  • C. objects
  • D. coordinates
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Structuring elements usually are

Structuring elements usually are
  • A. square array
  • B. circular array
  • C. triangular array
  • D. rectangular array
  • Correct Answer: Option D

SE in morphology process is called

SE in morphology process is called
  • A. software engineering
  • B. structuring elements
  • C. structure eliminate
  • D. software engineer
  • Correct Answer: Option B