intensity transformation spatial filtering

MCQsQuestion.com has 10 Question/Answers about Topic intensity transformation spatial filtering

Inverse of log function in image processing is

Inverse of log function in image processing is
  • A. nth power
  • B. nth log
  • C. inverse log
  • D. identity
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Pixels are digital numbers that are composed of

Pixels are digital numbers that are composed of
  • A. color
  • B. intensity levels
  • C. dots
  • D. bits
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In power transformation values are dependent on value of

In power transformation values are dependent on value of
  • A. x-rays
  • B. alpha
  • C. beta
  • D. gamma
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Thresholding function in contrast stretching creates

Thresholding function in contrast stretching creates
  • A. binary image
  • B. high quality image
  • C. enhanced image
  • D. low quality image
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Log transformation is given by formula

Log transformation is given by formula
  • A. s = clog(r)
  • B. s = clog(1+r)
  • C. s = clog(2+r)
  • D. s = log(1+r)
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Process involved in linear spatial filtering is

Process involved in linear spatial filtering is
  • A. correlation
  • B. convolution
  • C. histogram equalization
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Smallest possible neighbor hood in a image must be of size

Smallest possible neighbor hood in a image must be of size
  • A. 1x1
  • B. 2x2
  • C. 3x3
  • D. 4x4
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Origin of digital image lies at

Origin of digital image lies at
  • A. right bottom
  • B. top right corner
  • C. top left corner
  • D. left bottom
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Process of highlighting specific range of intensities is called

Process of highlighting specific range of intensities is called
  • A. pixels slicing
  • B. color slicing
  • C. Intensity level slicing
  • D. contrast stretching
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Local histogram processing deals with

Local histogram processing deals with
  • A. whole image
  • B. slices of image
  • C. center of image
  • D. edges of image
  • Correct Answer: Option B