image segmentation

MCQsQuestion.com has 24 Question/Answers about Topic image segmentation

If inner region of object is textured then approach we use is

If inner region of object is textured then approach we use is
  • A. discontinuity
  • B. similarity
  • C. extraction
  • D. recognition
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Isolated point is also called

Isolated point is also called
  • A. edge point
  • B. noise point
  • C. ramp
  • D. step
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Image whose principle features are edges is called

Image whose principle features are edges is called
  • A. orthogonal
  • B. isolated
  • C. edge map
  • D. edge normal
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Laplacian images need

Laplacian images need
  • A. contraction
  • B. expansion
  • C. scaling
  • D. enhancement
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Marr hildreth method was introduced in

Marr hildreth method was introduced in
  • A. 1980
  • B. 1981
  • C. 1982
  • D. 1983
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Second derivative approximation says that values along ramp must be

Second derivative approximation says that values along ramp must be
  • A. nonzero
  • B. zero
  • C. positive
  • D. negative
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Direction of angle to gradient is

Direction of angle to gradient is
  • A. orthogonal
  • B. isolated
  • C. isomorphic
  • D. isotropic
  • Correct Answer: Option A

One angle at which lines in an image are not oriented is

One angle at which lines in an image are not oriented is
  • B. 30
  • C. 45
  • D. 90
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Fine details can be reduced by

Fine details can be reduced by
  • A. sharpening
  • B. constant intensities
  • C. smoothing
  • D. contrast
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In laplacian images mid gray level is represented by

In laplacian images mid gray level is represented by
  • B. 1
  • C. positive
  • D. negative
  • Correct Answer: Option A

First derivatives in image segmentation produces

First derivatives in image segmentation produces
  • A. thick edges
  • B. thin edges
  • C. fine edges
  • D. rough edges
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Detection of edge points is edge detection’s

Detection of edge points is edge detection’s
  • A. 1st point
  • B. 2nd point
  • C. 3rd point
  • D. 4th point
  • Correct Answer: Option B

For finding lines at angle -45 we use mask of values

For finding lines at angle -45 we use mask of values
  • A. [-1 -1 -1; 2 2 2; -1 -1 -1]
  • B. [2 -1 -1; -1 2 -1; -1 -1 2]
  • C. [-1 2 -1; -1 2 -1; -1 2 -1]
  • D. [-1 -1 2; -1 2 -1;2 -1 -1]
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Image segment methods are of

Image segment methods are of
  • A. 2 types
  • B. 3 types
  • C. 4 types
  • D. 5 types
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Success of image segmentation is determined by its

Success of image segmentation is determined by its
  • A. quality
  • B. size
  • C. accuracy
  • D. pixels
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 212