image restoration and reconstruction

MCQsQuestion.com has 10 Question/Answers about Topic image restoration and reconstruction

Filter that replaces pixel value with medians of intensity levels is

Filter that replaces pixel value with medians of intensity levels is
  • A. arithmetic mean filter
  • B. geometric mean filter
  • C. median filter
  • D. sequence mean filter
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Filter that replaces pixel value with maximum values of intensity levels is

Filter that replaces pixel value with maximum values of intensity levels is
  • A. max filter
  • B. geometric mean filter
  • C. median filter
  • D. min filter
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Filter that performs opposite to band rejected filter is called

Filter that performs opposite to band rejected filter is called
  • A. lowpass filter
  • B. bandpass filter
  • C. highpass filter
  • D. max filter
  • Correct Answer: Option B

One that is not type of a mean filter

One that is not type of a mean filter
  • A. arithmetic mean filter
  • B. geometric mean filter
  • C. harmonic mean filter
  • D. sequence mean filter
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Degraded image is produced using degradation process and

Degraded image is produced using degradation process and
  • A. additive noise
  • B. destruction
  • C. pixels
  • D. coordinates
  • Correct Answer: Option A

CT stands for

CT stands for
  • A. computerized tomography
  • B. computed tomography
  • C. computerized terminology
  • D. computed terminology
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Order statistics filters are filters whose responses are based on

Order statistics filters are filters whose responses are based on
  • A. additive noise
  • B. probability density function
  • C. pixels
  • D. ranking
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Filter that replaces pixel value with minimum values of intensity levels is

Filter that replaces pixel value with minimum values of intensity levels is
  • A. max filter
  • B. geometric mean filter
  • C. median filter
  • D. min filter
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Filter that computes midpoint between min and max value is called

Filter that computes midpoint between min and max value is called
  • A. max filter
  • B. midpoint filter
  • C. median filter
  • D. min filter
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Fourier spectrum of noises are constant and usually called

Fourier spectrum of noises are constant and usually called
  • A. red noise
  • B. black noise
  • C. white noise
  • D. green noise
  • Correct Answer: Option C