image compression

MCQsQuestion.com has 10 Question/Answers about Topic image compression

Information is the

Information is the
  • A. data
  • B. meaningful data
  • C. raw data
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Encoder is used for

Encoder is used for
  • A. image enhancement
  • B. image compression
  • C. image decompression
  • D. image equalization
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If P(E) = 1, it means event

If P(E) = 1, it means event
  • A. does not occur
  • B. always occur
  • C. no probability
  • D. normalization
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Types of data redundancy are

Types of data redundancy are
  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
  • Correct Answer: Option C

System of symbols to represent event is called

System of symbols to represent event is called
  • A. storage
  • B. word
  • C. code
  • D. nibble
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Histogram equalization refers to image

Histogram equalization refers to image
  • A. sampling
  • B. quantization
  • C. framing
  • D. normalization
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Source of event itself called

Source of event itself called
  • A. zero-memory source
  • B. nonzero-memory source
  • C. zero source
  • D. memory source
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Normally internet delivers data at rate of

Normally internet delivers data at rate of
  • A. 56kbps
  • B. 64kbps
  • C. 72kbps
  • D. 24kbps
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Irrelevant data is said to be

Irrelevant data is said to be
  • A. redundant data
  • B. meaningful data
  • C. raw data
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Transforming difference between adjacent pixels is called

Transforming difference between adjacent pixels is called
  • A. mapping
  • B. image compression
  • C. image watermarking
  • D. image equalization
  • Correct Answer: Option A