filtering in frequency domain

MCQsQuestion.com has 10 Question/Answers about Topic filtering in frequency domain

Common example of 2D interpolation is image

Common example of 2D interpolation is image
  • A. enhancement
  • B. sharpening
  • C. blurring
  • D. resizing
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Fourier transform is named after French mathematician

Fourier transform is named after French mathematician
  • A. joseph Fourier
  • B. john Fourier
  • C. sean Fourier
  • D. jay Fourier
  • Correct Answer: Option A

To reduce effect of aliasing high frequencies are

To reduce effect of aliasing high frequencies are
  • A. attenuated
  • B. accentuated
  • C. reduced
  • D. removed
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Sum of cosines and sines coefficient multiplied is

Sum of cosines and sines coefficient multiplied is
  • A. Fourier series
  • B. Fourier transform
  • C. fast Fourier series
  • D. fast Fourier transform
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Fourier transform’s domain is

Fourier transform’s domain is
  • A. frequency domain
  • B. spatial domain
  • C. Fourier domain
  • D. time domain
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Fourier transform of two continuous functions, that are inverse of each other is called

Fourier transform of two continuous functions, that are inverse of each other is called
  • A. Fourier series pair
  • B. Fourier transform pair
  • C. Fourier series
  • D. Fourier transform
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Impulse has property called

Impulse has property called
  • A. rotating property
  • B. shifting property
  • C. additive property
  • D. additive inverse
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Fourier stated that periodic function is expressed as sum of

Fourier stated that periodic function is expressed as sum of
  • A. sine
  • B. cosine
  • C. tangent
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Effect caused by under sampling is called

Effect caused by under sampling is called
  • A. smoothing
  • B. sharpening
  • C. summation
  • D. aliasing
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Shrinking of image is viewed as

Shrinking of image is viewed as
  • A. under sampling
  • B. over sampling
  • C. critical sampling
  • D. nyquist sampling
  • Correct Answer: Option A