digital image fundamentals

MCQsQuestion.com has 10 Question/Answers about Topic digital image fundamentals

L = 23 would have

L = 23 would have
  • A. 2 levels
  • B. 4 levels
  • C. 6 levels
  • D. 8 levels
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Discernible small details of image is

Discernible small details of image is
  • A. wide domain
  • B. spatial domain
  • C. frequency domain
  • D. algebraic domain
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Imaging system produces

Imaging system produces
  • A. high resolution image
  • B. voltage signal
  • C. digitized image
  • D. analog signal
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Fovea itself is a circular indentation in retina of about

Fovea itself is a circular indentation in retina of about
  • A. 1.8mm
  • B. 1.5mm
  • C. 1.6mm
  • D. 1.7mm
  • Correct Answer: Option B

MRI in imaging stands for

MRI in imaging stands for
  • A. magnetic resonance imaging
  • B. magnetic resistance imaging
  • C. magnetic resonance intensity
  • D. major resonance imaging
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Black and white images have only

Black and white images have only
  • A. 2 levels
  • B. 3 levels
  • C. 4 levels
  • D. 5 levels
  • Correct Answer: Option A

One that is not measuring substance of image is

One that is not measuring substance of image is
  • A. radiance
  • B. refraction
  • C. illumination
  • D. brightness
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Intensity levels in 8bit image are

Intensity levels in 8bit image are
  • A. 255
  • B. 256
  • C. 244
  • D. 245
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Image linear interpolation is given by formula

Image linear interpolation is given by formula
  • A. v(x,y) = ax+by+cxy+d
  • B. v(x,y) = ax+by+cxy
  • C. v(x,y) = ax+by+d
  • D. v(x,y) = by+cxy+d
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Lens has a fixed

Lens has a fixed
  • A. focal length
  • B. width
  • C. length
  • D. focal width
  • Correct Answer: Option A