color image processing

MCQsQuestion.com has 10 Question/Answers about Topic color image processing

Black color in image processing is usually represented by the

Black color in image processing is usually represented by the
  • B. 1
  • C. 255
  • D. 256
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Color model used for printers is

Color model used for printers is
  • A. CMYK
  • B. RCB
  • C. RGB
  • D. CMR
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Equation that describes hue is

Equation that describes hue is
  • A. H = H-90
  • B. H = H-100
  • C. H = H-120
  • D. H = H-180
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Green plus blue color produces

Green plus blue color produces
  • A. yellow
  • B. red
  • C. magenta
  • D. cyan
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Transformation set is also called

Transformation set is also called
  • A. color mapping functions
  • B. color space
  • C. chromaticity
  • D. Cartesian coordinate system
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Color model is also called

Color model is also called
  • A. color system
  • B. color space
  • C. color area
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D

One that is not a color model is

One that is not a color model is
  • A. RCB
  • B. CMYK
  • C. RGB
  • D. HSI
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Amount of energy perceived by human through light source is called

Amount of energy perceived by human through light source is called
  • A. brightness
  • B. reflectance
  • C. luminance
  • D. radiance
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Color of an object is determined by light

Color of an object is determined by light
  • A. refracted
  • B. transmitted
  • C. reflected
  • D. absorbed
  • Correct Answer: Option C

For CMYK color space, no of transformations will be

For CMYK color space, no of transformations will be
  • A. n = 2
  • B. n = 3
  • C. n = 4
  • D. n = 5
  • Correct Answer: Option C