Sobel is better than prewitt in image

Sobel is better than prewitt in image
  • A. sharpening
  • B. blurring
  • C. smoothing
  • D. contrast
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Range [0, L-1], where L is the

Range [0, L-1], where L is the
  • A. no of levels
  • B. length
  • C. no of intensity levels
  • D. low quality
  • Correct Answer: Option C

For HSI color space, no of transformations will be

For HSI color space, no of transformations will be
  • A. n = 2
  • B. n = 3
  • C. n = 4
  • D. n = 5
  • Correct Answer: Option B

8bit image has intensity levels of

8bit image has intensity levels of
  • B. 128
  • C. 255
  • D. 256
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Microwave band is used in

Microwave band is used in
  • A. industry
  • B. radar
  • C. medicine
  • D. lithography
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Simple way to compression is removing

Simple way to compression is removing
  • A. data
  • B. superfluous data
  • C. information
  • D. meaningful data
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Zooming can be done using

Zooming can be done using
  • A. pixel replication
  • B. bicubic interpolation
  • C. bilinear interpolation
  • D. under sampling
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Negative of image is

Negative of image is
  • A. enhancing intensity levels
  • B. reducing intensity levels
  • C. adding intensity levels
  • D. reversing intensity levels
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Black and white pixels of image are represented in matrix as

Black and white pixels of image are represented in matrix as
  • A. 1 and 2
  • B. 0 and 1
  • C. 0 and 2
  • D. 0 and -1
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Cygnus loop is an example of

Cygnus loop is an example of
  • A. gamma rays
  • B. visible spectrum
  • C. x-rays
  • D. uv rays
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Wavelength of thermal infrared ranges from

Wavelength of thermal infrared ranges from
  • A. 10.4-12.5
  • B. 10.4-13.5
  • C. 11.4-12.5
  • D. 10.3-12.5
  • Correct Answer: Option A

K multiplication constants in digital filters are called

K multiplication constants in digital filters are called
  • A. co efficient
  • B. multipliers
  • C. subtractors
  • D. filter coefficients
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Function having both properties of additivity and homogeneity is called

Function having both properties of additivity and homogeneity is called
  • A. sharpening
  • B. spike noise
  • C. restoration
  • D. superposition
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Masks for detection of specific lines are called

Masks for detection of specific lines are called
  • A. isolated
  • B. tuned
  • C. isomorphic
  • D. isotropic
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Minimum mean square error filter is also called

Minimum mean square error filter is also called
  • A. square error filter
  • B. most square error filter
  • C. least square error filter
  • D. error filter
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 3812345...102030...Last »